Elucidating the Epigenetic Regulation of Hematopoietic Stem Cells through Chromatin Remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Eriko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 学内講師 (80401123)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / クロマチンリモデリング / 免疫応答 / 骨髄微小環境 / BRM / 樹状細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 老化 / 構造解析 / クロマチン / クロマチンリモデリング因子
Outline of Research at the Start
造血幹細胞におけるクロマチン動態によるエピジェネティクス統制と遺伝子発現の制御機構を明らかにするため、まずは直接的にヒストン修飾などを制御するクロマチンリモデリング因子による造血幹細胞の制御を解明する。特に正常造血幹細胞と白血病幹細胞を制御する機構の相違に注目し、直接的に統制されるヒストン修飾の詳細と、それがどのように造血幹細胞を維持するのか、生物学的な制御機構を明らかにする。正常細胞と腫瘍細胞の分子制御の違いを明らかにすることが臨床応用に繋がるのみならず、基本的なエピジェネティクス機構を上流から束ねるクロマチン動態を理解することは、 普遍的な細胞活動の機構を解き明かす重要な命題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that BRM prepares hematopoietic stem cells by opening the chromatin of genes involved in the activation and function of immune cells, particularly macrophages, dendritic cells, and neutrophils, even before differentiation. When an infection occurs, these genes are quickly expressed, enabling the hematopoietic stem cells to differentiate into immune cells and subsequently activate them to induce an immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではクロマチンリモデリング因子が制御する造血幹細胞の維持のみならず、老化による機能低下の機構にも迫り、老化や造血腫瘍の予防につながる可能性を示した。研究の進捗により、造血幹細胞が分化する前から感染時の遺伝子発現に備えており、速やかな免疫応答を誘導する可能性を示唆した。今後この研究の発展により、免疫応答を制御する治療戦略の開発が期待できる。