Age dependent MLL-fusion leukemia development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2023)
Kumamoto University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kubota Sho  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70747831)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords白血病 / エピゲノム / MLL / 小児 / 年齢依存 / 造血幹細胞 / がん / 造血
Outline of Research at the Start
MLL融合がん遺伝子を原因とした白血病は、成人に比べ胎児・新生児の生後一年未満の患者で非常に高い頻度で見られることの明確な理由は数十年いまだ不明なままである。小児と成人で発症頻度に10倍以上の違いがあり、非常に大きな臨床的な違いがあるため、申請者は重要な意味があると考えた。そこで、トランスクリプトーム・エピゲノムを組み合わせた解析を用いて、白血病発症依存性を決定する因子の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of age-dependent differences in HSC properties on the development of leukemia and analyzed a developmental time-dependent model of leukemogenesis. It is also known that continuous transplantation of bone marrow from mice can add inflammatory stress to HSCs, which also occurs in aging mice, and change the properties of HSCs. We examined the effects of these changes in the intracellular environment of HSCs on the development of leukemia and analyzed HSC stress-dependent leukemogenesis. Then, based on the validation results obtained from the two models, we analyzed the HSC properties that regulate leukemogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MLL融合がん遺伝子による白血病は年齢との関係性が非常に高いことがよく知られている。成人期における白血病の5%程度でMLL融合がん遺伝子が検出されるが、新生児期においては白血病の50-80%の頻度でMLL融合がん遺伝子が検出される。t(9;11)によって生じるMLL融合がん遺伝子の一つであるMLL-AF9は、AMLを引き起こす主要なMLL融合がん遺伝子である。MLL融合がん遺伝子を原因とした白血病は、成人に比べ胎児・新生児の生後一年未満の患者で非常に高い頻度で見られることの明確な理由は数十年いまだ不明なままである。本研究成果は、MLL融合由来白血病発症機構を理解することで治療の基礎基盤となる。