Project/Area Number |
21K08426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University (2023) Aichi Medical University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Akinobu 金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30438048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武井 則雄 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50523461)
花村 一朗 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70440740)
シバスンダラン カルナン 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30557096)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 多発性骨髄腫 / 悪性化 / 治療標的分子 / 細胞生物学 / 薬剤スクリーニング / PBK / ゲノム異常 / 分子病態 / セルベースアッセイ / 創薬 / ノックアウトマウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多発性骨髄腫(骨髄腫)は、多様なDNAの異常が病気の発症・進展に関わる難治性疾患である。本研究ではPDZ-binding kinase (PBK)を標的とした創薬を目指すために、PBKノックアウトマウスの表現型解析、薬剤スクリーニングによるPBKを標的とした新たな化合物の探索、新規MM悪性化分子の機能解析をおこなう。さらに、PBK阻害剤による抗腫瘍効果の解析と、次世代シーケンサーによる遺伝子(発現)異常の解析をおこなうことにより、PBKと骨髄腫の分子病態との連関を解明する。本研究は、難治性骨髄腫の新たな分子病態の解明に基づいた創薬を主眼としており、その波及効果は極めて高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multiple myeloma (MM) is an incurable plasma cell hematological malignancy. This study is aimed to precisely elucidate the molecular pathology related to the malignant transformation of MM. We have identified malignant factors from the gene group induced by Interleukin-6, analyzed the gene functions, and attempted to identify new therapeutic agents. Here, we conducted drug screening, identified novel malignant factors located in the 1q genomic amplification region, and analyzed the properties of PBK knockout mice to verify the potential of PBK and related molecules as therapeutic targets. The results revealed that (1) PBK expression is related tothe sensitivity of immunomodulatory drug, (2) a novel malignant factor enhances DNA repair ability in MM cells, and (3) PBK knockout mice do not exhibit any major phenotypes. These results strongly suggest that inhibition of PBK may lead to the development of novel therapeutic agents that suppress the malignant transformation of MM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多発性骨髄腫(Multiple myeloma、以下MM)は、形質細胞性の難治性血液悪性腫瘍である。現在の医療では、MMの再発や悪性化を完全に抑制することは難しく、MM悪性化の克服はMM患者の更なるQOL延伸に向けた喫緊の課題である。本研究は、遺伝子発現解析をもとにMMの悪性化に関わる分子機構の解析を試み、MMの新たな治療標的分子PBKに関する治療応用の可能性を検証したものであり、学術的・社会的意義は極めて高い。解析の結果、PBKの喪失は、マウスに顕著な表現型を示さない一方、一部のMM細胞に対する薬剤感受性に影響を及ぼすことから、PBKを標的とした分子標的薬開発は有望である可能性が示唆された。