Project/Area Number |
21K08428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 白血病 / 抗体療法 / CAR-T療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
白血病に対する現在の治療法は副作用が強く救命率も高いとは言えないため、血液腫瘍細胞に特異的かつ強力な効果を持つ新たな治療法の開発が望まれる。近年、血液がんの領域で新たな治療法であるCAR-T細胞療法が注目を集めているが、急性骨髄性白血病(AML)など骨髄系の白血病に対して有効なCAR-T療法はまだ開発されていない。申請者はAMLの細胞表面に発現する蛋白分子が腫瘍細胞に特有の立体構造をとっていることに着目し、新たなAMLに対するCAR-T細胞を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found an antibody (antibody X) that has stronger binding ability when the three-dimensional structure of integrin α4 is in the activated state. We found that antibody X showed stronger binding ability when integrin α4 was in an activated state in several leukemia cell lines. We discovered a cell line (cell line Y) that shows no binding ability to commercial antibodies, but only to antibody X. We will continue to analyze the structure of integrin α4 in cell line Y to clarify the characteristics of antibody X, which will lead to the development of antibody therapy using antibody X and leukemia treatment methods such as CAR-T therapy using antibody X.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インテグリンα4は活性化/非活性化状態の変化があり、それぞれ立体構造に違いを持つ。我々は活性化状態にあるときのみ強い結合能をもつ抗体を見出した。インテグリンα4は白血病細胞の表面にも発現していることが多いため、当抗体は白血病に対する新しい治療法に応用できるものと考えられる。 当研究において当抗体のみが強く結合する白血病細胞株があることを発見した。この細胞株のインテグリンα4の構造解析、及び当抗体のエピトープの解析を行うことにより新たな抗体療法やCAR-T療法などの白血病細胞治療法の開発につながるものである。