Mechanism of secondary myelofibrosis in lymphoid malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kimura Fumihiko  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 教授 (50536216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 有紀子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 助教 (00816928)
小林 真一  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 講師 (50724655)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 骨髄線維症 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 線維細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性骨髄線維症では単球由来の線維細胞が増加し線維化に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになっている。それ以外の血液がんにおいても骨髄線維化の合併は予後不良の要因となっているが、線維化を引き起こす具体的な機序は不明で、その対処法も確立していない。本研究の目的は単球由来の線維細胞に着目して悪性リンパ腫や多発性骨髄腫における骨髄線維化誘導機構を解明することにある。2次性骨髄線維症を促進する具体的な治療標的を同定し、その機構を断ち切ることで、それぞれの疾患の治療と組み合わせて骨髄線維化併発例の予後を改善することが可能になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In myeloproliferative neoplasms such as primary myelofibrosis, various analyses have been conducted on the mechanism of bone marrow fibrosis. In lymphoid hematopoietic malignancies such as multiple myeloma and malignant lymphoma, bone marrow fibrosis also leads to increased bone marrow suppression and adversely affects prognosis. Fibrocytes derived from hematopoietic cells play an important role in this secondary myelofibrosis. We revealed that myeloma cells produce IL-7 and CCL22, which stimulate fibrocytes and induce bone marrow fibrosis. Furthermore, by screening drugs developed as treatments for both primary myelofibrosis and lymphoid tumors, we found that several drugs can inhibit the induction of fibrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血球の増加を特徴とする骨髄増殖性腫瘍では、骨髄の線維化の進行が致命的となりうる。一方、多発性骨髄腫や悪性リンパ腫のようなリンパ系造血器悪性腫瘍でも骨髄の線維化を合併することがあり、臨床経過に悪影響を及ぼすと考えられる。本研究ではこれらリンパ系腫瘍における骨髄線維化誘導機序について線維細胞を中心に明らかにするとともに、線維化誘導を抑制する薬剤のスクリーニングを行った。リンパ系腫瘍における骨髄線維化を軽減する治療法の開発につながると考えられる。