Pathophysiology analysis of IgG4-related disease using single-cell RNA sequence on affected tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2023)
Chiba University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kei  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10456014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 有史  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90436353)
中島 裕史  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00322024)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 顎下腺 / 単細胞RNAシークエンス / 非血球細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / XV型コラーゲン / コラーゲン / バイオマーカー / 疾患特異的細胞 / 単細胞RNAシーケンス / 罹患組織
Outline of Research at the Start
IgG4関連疾患 (IgG4-RD) の病態は、罹患組織のIgG4陽性形質細胞の浸潤と著明な線維化により特徴づけられるが、その分子機構は解明されていない。本研究では、IgG4-RDおよび対照疾患の罹患組織および末梢血単核球のsingle cell RNA-sequencing (scRNA-seq) 解析により、疾患特異的細胞分化と相互作用を解明するとともに、新規疾患モデルマウスを用いた介入実験、ならびに臨床情報との関連解析を行い、疾患特異的バイオマーカーの確立と治療標的分子の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed single-cell RNA sequence (scRNAseq) on non-immune cells of submandibular glands from IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD) and control patients and identified clusters including fibroblasts. The expression of collagen type XV gene (COL15A1) was increased in IgG4-RD and COL15A1-positive fibroblasts showed a distinct gene-expression profile. The serum collagen type XV was elevated in active IgG4-RD patients and decreased after treatment.These results indicate that collagen type XV expressing fibroblasts represent a disease-characterizing non-immune cell population in IgG4-RD and hold potential as a disease-monitoring marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgG4関連疾患の病態には不明な点が多く、本研究結果はIgG4関連疾患の免疫細胞から線維化に繋がるメカニズムの一端を解明した。また、IgG4関連疾患はグルココルチコイド依存性の経過を辿ることが多いが、本研究結果は病態に基づいた新規治療標的の同定に繋がる可能性があり、意義の大きな研究結果である。