Identification of novel biomarkers and therapeutic targets for systemic scleroderma approached by analysis of monocyte function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Naoki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (80437897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 要  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (50437860)
一瀬 邦弘  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員教授 (60437895)
川上 純  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / 単球 / M1・M2単球 / ケモカイン / M1・M2 / TGF-b / MCP-1
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性強皮症(SSc)の病態において単球の果たす役割はいまだ明らかとなってはいない。我々は、以前の研究においてM1・M2単球サブセットが、関節リウマチの病態と関連していること、機能的差異を有していることを明らかにした。この研究基盤を踏まえて、本研究では、SScの病態への単球の関与を明らかにする。SScにおけるM2マクロファージは線維化病態に関連しており、SScの線維化病変にM2単球が関連している可能性が高い。そこでSScにおいて、M1とM2単球サブセットの比率と単球の機能解析を行い、SScの病態との関連があるのか解明し、これらがSScの病態を反映する新規バイオマーカーとなり得るか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with systemic sclerosis, an increase in M2 monocytes, which are defined as CD14+CX3CR1+CD163+ cells, was observed in comparison to healthy individuals. There was no correlation between the M2/M1 ratio and the characteristics of scleroderma patients, such as the presence of autoantibodies or organ damage. Monocytes from individuals with a high concentration of M2 monocytes exhibited enhanced production of MCP-1 and MIP-1a. Additionally, M2 monocytes isolated from the serum of healthy subjects demonstrated a high capacity for producing TGF-b. Furthermore, when co-cultured with dermal fibroblasts, there was an increased expression of COL1A2 and CTGF in the dermal fibroblasts. These findings indicate that M2 monocytes play a role in the pathogenesis of systemic sclerosis by secreting chemokines and promoting skin fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、全身性強皮症におけるM2型単球の役割とその病態への関与が解明された。単球を標的とした治療法はこれまで存在せず、本研究の学術的意義は極めて高いと評価される。本研究の成果を基に、単球インバランスの是正を目指した新規治療法の確立が期待される。また、強皮症の予後予測に有用なバイオマーカーは未だ確立されていないが、今回明らかになった血中M2型単球数の測定により、治療反応や予後の予測が可能となる可能性が示唆された。これにより、本研究の学術的および社会的意義は高いと考えられる。今後も、本研究を基盤として、単球と全身性強皮症の関連研究を継続すべきである。