Fundamental research for diagnosis and understanding pathology of adult inborn errors of immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Naoki Kimura  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 講師 (00736184)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTREC / KREC / 免疫抑制療法 / 免疫異常症 / TREC/KREC / リンパ球サブセット / 膠原病患者 / 重症感染症 / TREC値 / KREC値 / 成人膠原病 / 測定感度以下 / 自己免疫疾患 / 原発性免疫不全症
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫疾患と診断されているケースの中には、原発性免疫不全症が一定数含まれているが、その診断は容易ではなく、成人発症例や免疫抑制療法が開始されてから判明するケースもある。原発性免疫不全症の簡易スクリーニングとして小児領域で実用化されているTRECs/KRECs(T細胞・B細胞新生能の指標)が成人の原発性免疫不全症の診断や免疫抑制療法中の感染症リスク判定にも有用であるか検証するための基礎的データを得るために、本研究では成人健常者、自己免疫疾患患者の免疫抑制療法実施前後のTRECs/KRECsを測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an assay system that can measure TREC/KREC values in adult peripheral blood. We measured TREC/KREC in adult patients with newly diagnosed autoimmune diseases before and after immunosuppressive therapy, and obtained the following findings. 1) Pre-treatment TREC values were negatively correlated with age, and KREC values were positively correlated with IgM values. 2) Pre-treatment TREC values were positively correlated with the naive T cell percentage, and KREC values were positively correlated with the naive B cell percentage. 3) TREC/KREC values were significantly reduced by immunosuppressive therapy. 4) The TREC change rate after treatment was positively correlated with the change in the CD4+ T cell percentage, and the KREC change rate after treatment was positively correlated with the change in the naive B cell percentage. 5) The rate of change in KREC before and after treatment was positively correlated with the amount of change in IgM value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢血TREC/KREC値が成人における免疫抑制状態を定量的に評価する有用な指標となり得ることが示された。これにより、成人における免疫不全症の評価、診断が容易になる可能性がある。このことは、膠原病や自己免疫疾患と診断されている症例の中に潜む原発性免疫不全症の拾い上げ、免疫抑制療法を受けている症例の易感染性の評価に寄与する。さらには成人免疫異常症の病態理解に役立つ可能性がある。