Development of novel cell therapy for autoimmune diseases using iPS cell-derived tolerogenic dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Kazuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (30762174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
岸田 綱郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00370205)
藤井 渉  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (60755643)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 免疫寛容誘導性樹状細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / 免疫寛容性樹状細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
樹状細胞は免疫応答の開始機転として重要な役割を担っているが、実際には複数のサブセットが存在しており、免疫応答を負に制御する免疫寛容誘導性樹状細胞(tolerogenic dendritic cell: tolDC)も存在している。我々はヒトiPS細胞を用いてtolDC様細胞を誘導することに成功した。本研究ではその性質をより詳細に分析し、実際の自己免疫疾患患者由来の免疫細胞を用いてiPS細胞由来tolDCがそれらの機能を抑制しうるか検証する。本研究の成果は樹状細胞分化における基礎的理解にとどまらず、自己免疫疾患に対する新規細胞治療の創出に結びつくものと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendritic cells are located upstream of the acquired immune system and play an important role as the initiators of the immune response, but in reality there are multiple subsets, including tolerogenic dendritic cells (tolDCs), which negatively regulate the immune response. In this study, we have successfully induced tolDC-like cells using human iPS cells. Furthermore, we showed that these cells suppress the activity of T cells derived from patients with autoimmune diseases. We believe that these results suggest the possibility of a new cellular immunotherapy for autoimmune diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の自己免疫疾患に対する治療は目覚ましい進歩を遂げた。しかしそれでも既存治療に抵抗性の難治性病態は存在し、新しい治療法の開発が必要なことは論を待たない。本研究ではiPS細胞を用いて免疫細胞を制御する細胞の創出に成功した。iPS細胞は性質を保持したまま無限に増殖するため、こうした細胞を安定的に供給できると考えられる。この結果は免疫疾患に対する新規の細胞治療を創出した可能性を示唆するものであり、大きな社会的意義を有すると考えられる。