Dissection of innate immune pathogenesis of SLE by identifying novel hydroxychloroquine's mode of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KONO HAJIME  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60585074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 浩章  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40245064)
本田 善一郎  お茶の水女子大学, 保健管理センター, 客員教授 (70238814)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSLE / 全身性エリテマトーデス / ヒドロキシクロロキン / NETs / ミトコンドリア / 好中球
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)は全身性自己免疫疾患のプロトタイプであり、その病態における獲得免疫の関与に関し精力的な研究がなされてきたが、自然免疫の関与についてはその解明は端緒についたところである。本申請では、SLEにおける自然免疫の関与を解明することを目標とする。1)ヒドロキシクロロキンの作用メカニズムとして同定されたミトコンドリア機能分子が関与する好中球NETosis亢進の分子機序の解明、2)NETsならびに細胞死がI型インターフェロンならびにインフラマソームのその関与を細胞死(danger signal)に対する炎症から解明すること、である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophils before and after hydroxychloroquine administration in patients with SLE were isolated by gradient method and their mRNA analysis (RNA sequencing) was performed. Of the 57773 genes in the whole genome, 575 genes had pairwise edgeR analysis, raw p-value <0.05 and absolute fold change >2-fold. Significant down-regulation of gene X was observed after hydroxychloroquine treatment. This gene is an inhibitory molecule of the Bax/Bak molecule, which is present in mitochondrial membranes and induces apoptosis, and future studies will elucidate the mechanism of the enhancement of NETosis and its regulation in SLE from mitochondrial function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒドロキシクロロキンはSLEのアンカードラッグであるが、その薬効を発揮するメカニズムについての検討は現代の分子生物学的手法を用いては行われてこなかった。SLEにおける自然免疫メカニズムとして重要と考えられているのは好中球のNETosisによる好中球由来の細胞外トラップ(NETs)産生である。NETosisは、抗菌タンパク質でコーティングされた脱凝縮クロマチンの細胞外への放出を伴う細胞死であり、ミトコンドリア機能が関与する。本研究により、SLEにおけるミトコンドリア機能に関与するヒドロキシクロロキンの作用点が明らかとなった。新規介入点へと繋がると考えられる。