Elucidation of the mechanism that changes the energy production field of neutrophils during infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mazaki Yuichi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60311304)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords好中球 / ミトコンドリア / MFN2 / LRRK2
Outline of Research at the Start
好中球は、感染初期に働く重要な免疫細胞の一つである。好中球は、通常、活性酸素種の産生を抑えるために、解糖系を用いてATPを産生している。しかし、体内に病原体が侵入すると、ミトコンドリアを使ってATPを産生するようになる。申請者は、この過程に、ミトコンドリア融合関連タンパク質MFN2が関わっていることをこれまでに報告している。本研究では、さらに発展させ、感染に伴って起こる好中球のエネルギー産生の場の変更機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究によって得られた知見は、先天性の易感染患者にみられる病因遺伝子の発見、好中球の過剰な活性化による細胞傷害の抑制の研究にも貢献できるうると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophils are immune cells that make up more than half of human white blood cells, and play a role in eliminating pathogens that invade the body. Normally, neutrophils use glycolysis to generate ATP, which is energy, in order to suppress the generation of active oxygen. On the other hand, when a pathogen invades the body, a large amount of energy is required, so ATP is generated using mitochondria. In this study, we found that LRRK2, mitochondrial fusion related proteins, are important for this transfer process. Furthermore, we showed that knockout or knockdown of LRRK2 reduced mitochondrial function in neutrophils and neutrophil-like cells and induced weakening of the defensive ability of neutrophils against pathogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好中球は、体内へ侵入してきた病原体を体内から取り除くという重要な役割を持っている。しかし、過剰に働けば、我々の体にダメージを与え、死をもたらすことも免疫細胞である。この過剰な働きを抑える薬としては、現在、副腎皮質ステロイド薬が最も使用されているが、副腎皮質ステロイド薬は、副作用も多い薬である。今回の研究によって、好中球の活性化にLRRK2が重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになった。この研究を足掛かりに、好中球に特異的に効く副作用の少ない薬が開発されることが期待される。