Study on pathogenesis of invasive pneumococcal disease by different serotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionToyama Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
Oishi Kazunori  富山県衛生研究所, その他部局等, 所長 (80160414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金谷 潤一  富山県衛生研究所, 細菌部, 主任研究員 (80463131)
磯部 順子  富山県衛生研究所, 細菌部, 上席専門員 (10421893)
安居 輝人  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 感染症制御プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60283074)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 血清型 / 侵襲性ポテンシャル / ヒト微小脳血管内皮細胞 / 細胞間移動能 / 血液脳関門バリア / 髄膜炎 / 細胞内侵入能 / 髄膜炎発症 / RNA seq解析 / 莢膜 / 脳微小血管内皮細胞 / 経細胞間移動 / 経細胞侵入 / 菌細胞間移動 / トランスクリプトーム / 侵襲性肺炎球菌感染症 / 経細胞間移動能 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では菌の血清型によって侵襲性及び病型の違いが生じる機序を、異なる血清型の菌と生体内関門細胞(①ヒト鼻腔上皮、②ヒト血管内皮、③ヒト脳微小血管内皮)のin vitroにおける経細胞間移動能を解析することにより明らかにする。さらに、菌が①~③の生体内関門を通過する際に発現する細胞のトランスクリプトーム及びプロテオーム解析を行うことで、肺炎球菌の侵襲性に関与する膜蛋白質分子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A recent study reported that pneumococcal serotypes of 10A and 23A were associated with a high risk of developing bacterial meningitis among adults (Chang B, Sci Rep, 2022). We investigated the differences of invasiveness by pneumococcal serotypes using an in vitro Transwell chamber where the human brain microvascular endothelial cells (TY09 cells) were cultured as a model of cerebrospinal fluid barrier. The %BT (mean) differed between serotypes: Serotype 23A (0.38) was significantly higher than serotypes 3 (0.03) and 12F (0.14). Serotype 10A (0.31) was also significantly higher than serotype 3. Our results may suggest that the capability of bacterial transcytosis differs by serotypes, and pneumococcal strain with serotypes 10A or 23A are highly capable of passing the cerebrospinal fluid barrier, leading to the development of bacterial meningitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎球菌血清型による侵襲性ポテンシャルに違いあることは知られているが、この所見に関する菌側の科学的知見はほとんど無い。本研究で示した血清型10A, 23Aがヒト微小脳血管内皮細胞の細胞間移動能が高い所見は、これらの血清型が成人で髄膜炎を発症しやすい疫学所見を支持しており学術的意義、また社会的意義がある。