Project/Area Number |
21K08507
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAI Kosuke 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (70644433)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インフルエンザウイルス / 肺炎球菌 / 好中球 / インフルエンザ関連細菌性肺炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インフルエンザウイルス感染に細菌感染が合併した肺炎(インフルエンザ関連細菌性肺炎)は重症化することが知られている。炎症は病原体の排除に必要な免疫応答であるが、過度な炎症は自身の臓器傷害を引き起こし重症化の一因となる。炎症細胞の一つである好中球は、細菌の貪食能やプロテアーゼ産生能などを持っており、生体防御に深く関わっている。本研究では好中球機能に着目し、インフルエンザ関連細菌性肺炎の重症化機序の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed phenotype and function of neutrophils in pneumococcal pneumonia following influenza virus infection. Prior influenza infection enhanced pneumococcal adhesion in lungs. The rate of neutrophils in lungs increased in co-infected group compared to uninfected group. We observed higher rate of CD49d-positive neutrophils in bone marrow in co-infected group compared to uninfected group. The SOCS3 mRNA expression in lungs increased in co-infected group compared to single pneumococcal infection group. In comparison between high- and low-density cells obtained from bone marrow of co-infected mice, the rate of neutrophils was higher but that of CD49d-positive neutrophils was lower in high-density cells than in low-density cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、好中球は不均一な細胞集団であり、好中球の中にも表現型や機能が異なるものが含まれる可能性が報告されている。本研究ではインフルエンザ関連細菌性肺炎の病態に関して骨髄や肺における好中球機能に着目して解析を行った。更なる研究によってインフルエンザ関連細菌性肺炎の重症化に関わる特徴的な好中球やその機能を明らかにすることができれば、病態を新しい側面から解明できるとともに治療法の開発などへの発展が期待される。