The establishment of suitable model for SARS-CoV-2 infection and the analysis of their pathogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University (2023)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Daidoji Tomo  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (80432433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 敬介  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50790713)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新型コロナウイルス / ウイルス感染モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス感染症は圧倒的な発症数による重症患者数の多さから、早期の新規治療法の確立が望まれるが、新興感染症であるが故に有効な治療法は限られるのが現状である。敗血症、血栓症等が続発するその病態は特異的であり、詳細な病態解析は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、新型コロナウイルスに対する感染モデルを作成することで、新型コロナウイルスの病態解析を行うことを目的とする。簡便かつ最適な感染モデルが存在しない現状において、本成果は新型コロナウイルス感染症の病態解明へ大きな貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a gene transfer system for viral receptors of coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2, seasonal coronavirus) into cells. In addition, we established a method to evaluate viral replication of the coronaviruses in an infectious assay and analyzed their viral growth over time. Their viral growth differed among cell lines used in the assay. These results suggest that the differences in viral growth in individual cells is associated with host factor (s) in each cell line. Now, we are assessing viral packaging efficiency within individual cells by examining the relationship between viral titers and viral genome copies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症は大きな社会問題を起こした。加えて以前よりヒトの間で流行を繰り返しているのにも関わらずこれまであまり着目されてこなかった季節性のコロナウイルス感染症も大きな着目を浴びることとなった。これらのコロナウイルス感染症について、その予防法や治療法については必ずしも十分とはいえず、そのためにはコロナウイルスの感染動態についてよく知る必要がある。本研究で得られた個々の細胞でのウイルス増殖の違いを示す結果は、ウイルス増殖が宿主との相互作用の結果として規定されることを示しており、本研究で得られた結果は新たな治療・予防法確立のための新たな知見となり得る。