Development of a novel intranasal influenza vaccine by combination of two mucosal adjuvants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Naoto  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (20372881)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアジュバント / ワクチン / 粘膜免疫 / 抗菌薬 / 食品添加物 / ドラッグリポジショニング / インフルエンザ
Outline of Research at the Start
現行のインフルエンザワクチンは感染防御のための粘膜免疫を誘導できない。ワクチン抗原に対する粘膜免疫の誘導には粘膜アジュバントが必要である。我々は抗菌薬であるポリミキシンB(PMB)と食品添加物であるクロシンの粘膜アジュバント作用を明らかにしている。これらのアジュバント単剤では抗体価が有意に上昇したが、ウイルス感染防御は十分ではなかった。より強い感染防御効果を誘導するため、PMBとクロシンを併用した新規経鼻インフルエンザワクチンを開発することを目的とした。安全性、インフルエンザ特異免疫応答、感染防御効果を解析する。これらの成果は感染防御効果を持つ新規経鼻インフルエンザワクチン開発の礎になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymyxin B (PMB), crocin, and sucrose ester (SucC12) exhibit mucosal adjuvanticity. We have identified that the diameter of the adjuvant-antigen complex contributes to each adjuvanticity. In this study, we aimed to investigate the relationship between physicochemical properties (diameter and zeta potential) and adjuvanticity in combination with the two adjuvants. The physicochemical properties differed depending on the PMB-crocin or PMB-SucC12 combination ratios. An additive effect of adjuvanticity was observed in both combinations in mice immunized intranasally. Furthermore, we demonstrated a range of complex diameters suitable for adjuvanticity in the combination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザは急性の呼吸器感染症で、毎年世界中で流行がみられている。ワクチン接種が行われているわが国でも毎年冬季を中心に多数の患者発生と高齢者の超過死亡や乳幼児合併症等がみられている。そのため、現行のインフルエンザHAワクチンの限界が指摘されている。アジュバント添加経鼻ワクチンはこれらの限界を克服する可能性を有している。本研究によりアジュバントの併用で形成される複合体の直径がアジュバント作用に関与する可能性が示された。本研究の学術的意義は、ワクチン開発においてワクチン抗原-アジュバント複合体の物理化学的性質の重要性を示したことであり、将来の臨床応用への第一歩となる研究である。