Project/Area Number |
21K08513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 人獣共通感染症 / 病原細菌 / 転写物配列 / 宿主細胞内侵入 / 宿主細胞内生存 / 宿主細胞内侵入性 / 宿主内定着性 / 薬剤耐性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、犬・猫といった伴侶動物と人との距離は益々近接している。人のメンタル・サポートといった長所がある一方で、犬・猫⇔人での病原体の伝播が懸念されている。 本研究では、元来、動物に存在する犬レンサ球菌がなぜ人へ伝播して感染症を引き起こすのか、その機序を探索することを目的としている。さらに、抗生物質の効果が弱まる機序についても解明することも予定している。 これらの成果を基盤として、新たな抗生物質の開発へと結び付けたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Companion animals (dogs/cats) and humans are living closely. Additionally, medical institutes are introducing animal-assisted therapy as a mental health support for hospital patients. However, there are the concerns about transmission of pathogens between dogs/cats and humans. The purpose of this study was to specify the mechanisms about invasions, colonization, antimicrobial resistance, and virulence based on the genomes/transcripts in a zoonotic bacterium, Streptococcus canis strains. The S. canis strains possessed the mechanisms regarding invasions, colonization, antimicrobial resistance, and virulence, which were similar with those in other streptococci (e.g., S. pyogenes). We should conduct the future analyses to clarify these mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は人獣共通病原菌である犬レンサ球菌が保有する侵入性・定着性・薬剤耐性・病原性を解明したものであり、検索した限り、日本における最初の研究成果となる。 本菌種も他のレンサ球菌(例えば、化膿レンサ球菌)と類似した侵入性機構・定着性機構・薬剤耐性機構・病原性機構を有している点は学術的に興味深い。 ペニシリン結合タンパク質におけるアミノ酸置換を示すペニシリン低感受性犬レンサ球菌の実証を踏まえ、獣医診療における抗菌薬の慎重投与を早急に促進する必要がある。