Project/Area Number |
21K08514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内山 淳平 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (20574619)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Clostridioides difficile / CDI / Binary toxin / 毒素 / 芽胞 / 天然化合物 / C. difficile / 再発性 / 嫌気性菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Clostridioides difficileは、芽胞形成能を有する偏性嫌気性菌であり、抗菌薬関連下痢症や腸炎を引き起こす。本菌による感染症は、その再発率の高さや薬剤耐性化の懸念から、新たな治療薬の開発が望まれている。そこで本研究では、C. difficile感染症の発症及び再発機構に着目したスクリーニング系を構築し、微生物由来の天然化合物ライブラリーからの活性物質探索を実施する。ヒット化合物については、マウスを用いたC. difficile腸管感染モデルによる高次評価を行うことで、新たな創薬シード化合物の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recurrence of C. difficile infection is a serious problem in clinical settings. In this study, we aimed to identify the seed compound of drug development for CDI. ELISA system for Toxin B and binary toxin were established, and a library of natural compounds was evaluated using the screening method for inhibitory activity to bacterial growth, spore formation, or toxin production. From the screening results, the compounds with inhibitory activity for bacterial growth, spore formation, and toxin production were shown in 19, 10, and 7 compounds, respectively. These hit compounds indicated the antibacterial activity superior to existing antimicrobial agents or specific inhibitory activity for toxin production or spore formation, therefore these compounds are expected for further evaluation in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
C. difficile感染症(CDI)は、従来の抗菌薬治療において、10~30%の症例において再発が起こり、再発例ではさらなる再発を繰り返すリスクが高まり難治化することが報告されている。本研究で見出した天然化合物は新たなCDI治療薬の創製に向けたシード化合物になる可能性があることや、その作用機構の解析は、新たな薬剤開発の標的の同定に繋がることからが学術的および社会的意義は大きいと考える。