Distinct features of the pancreas in slowly progressive insulin dependent diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsuro  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30113442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 章  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20322646)
水谷 哲也  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70281681)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEnterovirus / VP1 / 2Apro / MDA5 / IFNβ / Metaplasia / PanIN / lesion / PanIN lesion / 緩徐進行1型糖尿病 / エンテロウイルス / メタプラジア / 膵病変 / 2A protease / Toll-like receptor4 / インターフェロンβ
Outline of Research at the Start
緩徐進行1型糖尿病(SPIDDM)患者の膵におけるエンテロウイルス(EV)感染を自然免疫と持続感染の面から検討し特徴的なウイルスと宿主の相互関係を明らかにする。さらに、SPIDDMの成因となるウイルスの種の同定と具体的なRNA配列を明らかにすることにより、糖尿病の予防のためのウイルスワクチン、治療にための抗ウイルス薬の開発を促す成果を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In slowly progressive type 1 diabetes mellitus (SPIDDM), the pancreas shows sustained islet inflammation, pancreatic acinar cell metaplasia/dysplasia.
The mechanisms remain unclear.The presence of enterovirus (EV) encoded-capsid protein 1 (VP1) and -2A protease (2Apro) and the innate immune responses of the pancreas were studied using immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization in 12 SPIDDM and 19 non-diabetic pancreases.VP1, 2Apro, and EV-RNA were detected in islets and the exocrine pancreas in all SPIDDM pancreases. Innate immune receptor, melanoma differentiation-associated gene 5 (MDA5), and interferon (IFN)-beta1 were intensified in the islets of SPIDDM patients with short disease duration. However, expressions of MDA5 and IFN-beta1were suppressed in those with longer disease duration. CD11c+ dendritic cells (DCs) in islets were scarce in long-term SPIDDM.
This study showed persistent infection of EV and suppressed innate immune responses in SPIDDM pancreas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EVの持続感染がSPIDDMでβ細胞の破壊と炎症、そして膵管のPanIN病変、IPMN病変、慢性膵炎に進展する可能性を考え、本研究を企画した。SPIDDMは他のサブタイプ(劇症、急性発症型)と比較してその発症頻度が高く、β細胞の残存も高頻度であり膵に感染するウイルスの分子レベルの情報を知ることでSPIDDMの病因が明らかになるばかりでなく、最終的には本疾患の進展阻止、予防にも貢献するものと考える。