Homeostatic system mediated by amino acid signaling through intercellular crosstalk between pancreatic endocrine cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yuko  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (90422500)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPP細胞 / グルカゴン / 膵内分泌細胞 / γ細胞 / PP / α細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
PP細胞は膵島内分泌細胞の僅か数パーセントを構成する細胞であり、その機能はほとんど解明されていない。最近、我々はグルカゴンが制御するアミノ酸シグナルによりPP細胞の増殖が負に調節され、複数のホルモンを発現する細胞(以下多重ホルモン発現細胞)が誘導されることを見出し、アミノ酸シグナルが膵島細胞の増殖を制御し、膵島細胞の可塑性をコントロールすることで運命維持にも極めて重要な役割を果たすのではなかとの仮説を立て解析を進めている。本研究では、このメカニズムの解析を通して、膵内分泌細胞間クロストークをによるアミノ酸シグナルを介した細胞運命制御および恒常性維持機構の解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo, each organ strictly controls the quantity and fate of cells to maintain normal function. In the pancreatic islets, which are endocrine cells of the pancreas, the quantities of the four types of cells-α, β, δ, and PP-are each precisely regulated. The breakdown of control over cell proliferation and fate maintenance directly leads to the onset of diseases such as diabetes. PP cells constitute only a small percentage of the pancreatic islet endocrine cells, and their function is mostly unexplored. This study discovered that the proliferation of PP cells is regulated by amino acid signals controlled by glucagon. These results suggest that amino acid signaling may play a crucial role in maintaining the fate of pancreatic islet cells by controlling their plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵内分泌細胞のPP細胞についての報告は少なく、特にその生理的機能については、殆ど未開拓であった。私達はPP細胞またPP細胞より分泌するPPの機能解析に必要なリソースを揃え、精力的にPP細胞の生理的機能について解析を進めてきた。本研究では、PP細胞の増殖と可塑性をグルカゴンが制御していることを見出した。近年、血中のアミノ酸濃度バランスが変化することによりがん細胞の悪性度を促進させることが報告されているが、本研究では正常な膵内分泌細胞がアミノ酸濃度の変化により増殖が劇的に亢進し、多重ホルモン発現細胞を誘導することを見出した。本研究の成果は極めて新規性高い発見に繋がることが考えられる。