Identification of novel molecular mechanisms regulating insulin secretion from pancreatic beta cells and their physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Mitsuhisa  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90221978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 洋輔  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (70793925)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / ブドウ糖 / プロテオーム解析 / PGRMC1 / 膵ベータ細胞 / インクレチン / パルミチン化 / インスリン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的はブドウ糖による代謝性増幅経路を担う分子基盤の解明であり、我々が30年にわたり、その存在、特性を報告してきた経路に関する研究であり、極めて学術的独自性に富む研究課題である。代謝性増幅経路の存在は世界に認知されているが、その分子基盤に迫る研究成果は現在まで他の研究者から発表されておらず、極めて高い創造性のある研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metabolic amplification pathway is a physiologically important mechanism of insulin secretion by glucose. The mechanism involves glucose metabolism and lipid messengers. We have found that the 25kD islet protein is one of the molecular bases for this pathway. As a result of this research project, the islet protein was identified as PGRMC1 (progesterone receptor membrane associated component 1). We also demonstrated that one location of PGRMC1 extracted from rat islets is palmitoylated in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は30年間にわたり我々が研究してきた代謝性増幅経路の分子基盤を確立し、その生理的役割を証明する集大成の位置を占める。ブドウ糖による代謝性増幅経路を担う新規分子でとしてPGRMC1を同定できたことは、インスリン分泌機構における代謝性増幅経路の分子基盤に新たな道筋をつける、極めて学術的独自性に富む研究成果である。代謝性増幅経路の分子基盤の解明はインスリン分泌機構の解明とともにこの分野のさらなる研究の発展につながることになるだろう。