Project/Area Number |
21K08554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Okuno Yosuke 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10534513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大月 道夫 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00403056)
福原 淳範 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (00437328)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ARMC5 / クッシング症候群 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脂肪細胞における脂質合成は、脂肪細胞の脂質蓄積能を改善し、脂肪肝をはじめとした異所性脂肪蓄積やインスリン抵抗性を緩和する。近年我々は、クッシング症候群(ステロイド過剰症)の原因遺伝子ARMC5が、脂質合成において中心的な役割を果たすSREBPのユビキチンリガーゼであり、蛋白量を制御することを明らかにした。本研究では、組織特異的ARMC5欠損マウスの解析により、ARMC5-SREBPの個体レベルでの意義を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fatty acid desaturation was impaired in the WAT of adipocyte-specific Armc5 knockout mice. Increased mesenteric adiposity was due to adipocyte hyperplasia. ATAC-Seq peaks were diminished around the Scd1 locus in adipocyte-specific Armc5 knockout mice. Full-length SREBF1 were decreased in SCAP-deficient CHO cells, which was rescued by additional knockout of ARMC5. Overexpression of SCAP inhibited ARMC5-mediated degradaion of full-length SREBF1 and increased the ration of nuclear SREBF1/full-length SREBF1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでin vitroでの機能のみが解明されていたARMC5が、in vivoの脂肪組織においてSREBF1の活性に必須であり、脂肪酸不飽和化や内臓脂肪蓄積を制御すること、また、これがSCAP非結合型SREBF1の分解によることを明らかにした。 本研究により、内臓脂肪蓄積の新たな制御機構が明らかとなり、内臓脂肪蓄積抑制薬の開発につながる可能性がある。