Investigation of reproductive regulation by BMP and Clock-related factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA FUMIO  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40362967)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視床下部 / 下垂体 / 生殖内分泌 / ステロイドホルモン / 時計遺伝子 / ゴナドトロピン / 生殖内分泌系 / 卵巣 / ステロイド合成 / 骨形成蛋白 / 骨形成蛋白 BMP
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣機能不全へのアプローチにおいてH-P-O系の分子機構は不明な部分が多い。本研究では、女性のライフステージに亘って高血圧・肥満・糖尿病など生活習慣病を惹起し、月経不順・不妊の原因となる多嚢胞性卵巣症候群(PCOS)の病態生理に着目し、BMP分子により形成される複雑な卵胞内情報伝達系を分子生物学的に紐解くとともに、H-P-O系におけるBMP機能を明確化し、多彩な機能をもつBMPを卵胞機能のインディケーターとして応用すべく研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on the endocrine functions on the bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs), which regulate follicular growth and development in the ovary. We have revealed that the BMP system regulates follicular development and steroidogenesis as a regulator for various cellular functions in the ovarian follicles, and as a communicator that broadly controls the endocrine system. The present study focused on the pathophysiology of polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) that occurs in women of reproductive ages, associated with life-style related diseases, and causes irregular menstruation and infertility. By focusing on the pathology of PCOS, we attempted to clarify the complex signal transduction formed by the BMP molecules, and based on the cellular functions of BMPs, we further tried to elucidate the reproductive pathology of PCOS. We will apply these findings to the drug discovery for various reproductive modulators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はこれまで卵巣BMPシステムの存在と生理活性について研究を進めてきた。BMPが卵母細胞と顆粒膜細胞のモデュレーターとして、また下垂体・副腎を含む広汎な機能を持つことを示してきた。本研究成果として、PCOS病態からのアプローチにより、PCOSに伴うステロイド分泌や時計遺伝子・リズム因子の変動が、BMPシグナルや卵胞ホルモン合成系へ与える影響が明らかとなり、PCOSの病態を基軸に排卵・月経周期を形成するリズム調節、そして生殖内分泌モデュレーターとしてBMP分子が織りなすSystemic Communicationが新たに示され、BMPの卵胞機能診断や創薬への可能性について拡大したと考えている。