Molecular mechanism underlying secondary hyperparathyroidism in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Kohsuke  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 准教授 (20262074)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords副甲状腺 / 転写調節 / カルシウム恒常性 / リン・カルシウム代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
体内のリン・カルシウム代謝は、副甲状腺を中心とした多臓器間の複雑な調節によって恒常性が維持されていることが解明されてきた。一方、慢性腎臓病に伴ってその調節が破綻すると、2次性副甲状腺機能亢進症が問題となってQuality of Lifeが大きく損なわれる。SHPTにおいては、副甲状腺細胞の機能を抑制するはずのFGF23、カルシウム、ビタミンDなどが充分に抑制機能を果たすことができなくなっているが、なぜそうなってしまうのかは不明である。本研究では、その分子機構を解明することによって、CKD/SHPTにおけるリン・カルシウム代謝の破綻の克服を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanism of secondary hyperparathyroidism (SHPT) associated with chronic kidney disease is not fully understood. We have previously established a reporter assay system to monitor PTH gene enhancer activity by co-expression of parathyroid-enriched transcription factors, Gata3, Gcm2 and MafB into a non-parathyroid cell line. By using this system, we co-expressed receptors for extracellular calcium (CaSR), vitamin D (VDR and RXR) or FGF23 (FGFR1 and Klotho) and recaptured downregulation of PTH expression by these signaling molecules. These physiological responses are known to be compromised under SHPT condition through yet unidentified mechanisms. We therefore explored mechanism of the disability of repression by extracellular calcium, vitamin D and FGF23 through analyzing the synergistic transcriptional activities, post-translational modifications and protein stability of Gata3, Gcm2 and MafB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎不全における二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症SHPTは、QOLを大きく損なう要因のひとつであり、またリン・カルシウム代謝の破綻による血管内石灰化などを引き起こすことで生死に関わる問題を引き起こす。本来の生理的な状況下では、副甲状腺の機能は細胞外カルシウム、ビタミンD、FGF23によって抑制されるが、SHPTにおいては抑制機構が破綻するとされる。しかし、その抑制機構も、破綻の様相もあきらかではない。本研究は、副甲状腺機能と直結する副甲状腺ホルモンPTH遺伝子の発現調節に重要なエンハンサー活性を指標にして、転写調節の観点から生理的抑制機構とその破綻の分子機構の解明にアプローチした。