Project/Area Number |
21K08563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
Itoi Keiichi 東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60232427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松井 広 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (20435530)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 遺伝子改変マウス / 脳 / ウイルスベクター / 行動 / 摂食 / マウス / ストレス / 神経路 / 視床下部 / コルチコトロピン / ウロコルチン / 神経投射 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
視床下部室傍核(PVH)に存在するコルチコトロピン放出因子(CRF)産生ニューロンは正中隆起のみならず様々な脳内領域に直接投射している.脳内CRFニューロンがストレス防御に果たす役割を明らかにするためには,これらの一次投射領域より下流の神経路を明らかにし,最終出力に至る脳内回路を同定することが必要である.本研究は,我々が開発したCRF受容体1-Creノックインマウス(CRFR1-Cre)およびCRF受容体2-Creノックインマウスを用いてこの目的を達成することを目的とする.研究成果はストレス関連疾患の治療・予防法の開発に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A Cre-dependent GFP-expressing reporter mouse was crossed with either the CRFR1-Cre knock-in mouse or the CRFR2-Cre knock-in mouse, and it was verified that the distribution of GFP-expressing neurons in the brain recapitulated that of either CRFR1-expressing neurons or CRFR2-expressing neurons that were reported previously. Therefore, Cre recombination took place in accordance with the CRFR1 gene- and CRFR2 gene expression, respectively. Then, CRFR1-Cre and CRFR2-Cre were crossed with either the Cre-dependent ChR2-expressing- or the Cre-dependent ACR2-expressing mouse. ChR2 or ACR2 was excited by blue light via optic fibers implanted into discrete brain regions. Thus, CRFR1-expressing neurons or CRFR2-expressing neurons were stimulated or suppressed in separate brain regions. Anxiety-like behaviors, depression-like behaviors, or the effect on eating behavior was monitored and compared with those of control mice without light exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視床下部室傍核(PVH)のCRFニューロンは視床下部-下垂体-副腎系の中枢であるが, CRFニューロンは正中隆起以外にも広範な脳内領域に投射し,PVH内で亜核を形成している.本研究ではCRFR1およびCRFR2発現ニューロンを脳内部位別に刺激または抑制し,PVH CRFニューロンが不安様行動うつ様行動,および摂食に関与する脳内神経路を明らかにした.気分障害や神経性食思不振症などはストレスが発症・増悪因子であることから本研究の成果は将来ストレス関連疾患の新たな治療法・予防法の開発に寄与することができる.