Sodium-bicarbonate cotransporter NBCe1 affects hypertension and diabetes via sodium reabsorption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Osamu  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80757229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 茂  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60508068)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生理学 / 高血圧 / ナトリウム輸送 / 尿細管 / 糖尿病 / 腎尿細管ナトリウム輸送体
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病は3人に1人が罹患する国民病であり、高血圧と相互に影響しなが
ら臓器障害を進展させることが知られている。その進展形式として、糖尿病が腎臓に悪影響を及ぼすことが知られている。
そのメカニズムとして、腎臓は体内に必要なナトリウム(Na)のバランスを調整することで知られており、ナトリウムの不適切な排泄障害は重篤な高血圧を引き起こし、ひいては腎障害に進展すると考えられる。
本研究は、腎臓の尿細管に発現する主要なNa輸送体群の相互作用を発現量・機能活性法の両面から解析し、さらに臨床検体由来の尿のエキソソーム解析を加えることで、糖尿病合併高血圧という生活習慣病のメカニズムを解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the missense mutation R881S in NBCe1 variant A from the database. Immunofluorescence analysis with confocal microscopy revealed that the R881S variant was present only in the cytoplasm in both HEK293 cells and MDCK cells. Biotinylated western blotting in HEK293 cells confirmed that the cell-surface expression was completely abolished in R881S mutant. In total cell lysates, R881S-NBCe1 showed a lower molecular weight compared with wild-type, and deglycosylation study confirmed that R881S substitution impaired N-glycosylation. Electrophysiological study revealed that R881S-NBCe1 function was completely abolished.
R881S mutation inactivates the NBCe1 function without lack of dominant-negative effect. These data illustrate the diverse physiological consequences of distinct SNVs and underscore the importance of functional characterization in membrane transport proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓のナトリウム輸送の破綻は高血圧や高血圧に伴う臓器障害(脳卒中・心筋梗塞)といった重篤な疾患を引き起こすため、制圧が喫緊の課題である。
腎臓の不適切なナトリウム再吸収を行う主要な輸送体であるNBCe1の機能部位を特定し、同部位に作用する薬剤を創薬することによって、高血圧に関わる疾病の制圧に寄与することができると考える。
またNBCe1は腎臓以外にも多様な臓器に発現し、機能低下変異体の患者は片頭痛・成長障害・角膜変性などの多彩な症状を呈する。原因につながる普遍的な機能部位R881Sを同定することで、腎臓にとどまらない各疾病の解明にもつながると考える。