Functional analysis of HDAC3 in hypothyroidism and study of genome compartmentalization by a new method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing (2023)
Gunma University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sumiyasu Ishii  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60638112)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHDAC3 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 小脳 / 甲状腺
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素3(HDAC3)は、甲状腺ホルモン欠乏培養細胞において、甲状腺ホルモン受容体(TR)を介して標的遺伝子の転写を抑制するが、甲状腺ホルモン欠乏状態の生体内での役割やゲノム三次元区画化への関与は不明である。本研究では、小脳をモデルとして甲状腺機能低下症生体内におけるHDAC3の役割を解明する。また、TR-HDAC3によるゲノム三次元区画化制御を、細胞を破壊せずに研究する方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to study whether the cerebellar developmental defects induced by perinatal hypothyroidism can be rescued by treatment with a specific inhibitor of histone deacetylase (HDAC) 3. The treatment with the HDAC3 inhibitor alleviated the cerebellar morphological defects and motor coordination defects in hypothyroid mice. In addition, the administration of the inhibitor increased the levels of mRNA and histone acetylation of cerebellar thyroid hormone-responsive genes. These findings indicate that HDAC3 plays an important role in the cerebellar developmental defects induced by perinatal hypothyroidism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より、周産期甲状腺機能低下症において、HDAC3が甲状腺ホルモン応答遺伝子のヒストンを脱アセチル化して転写を抑制することにより小脳発達障害に重要な役割を果たしているという病態が明らかになった。そのため、HDAC3阻害剤は、甲状腺ホルモン応答遺伝子のヒストンをアセチル化と転写を刺激することにより、甲状腺機能低下症に起因する小脳障害に対する新規治療薬として応用できる可能性があると考えられる。