| Project/Area Number |
21K08572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Takayama Hiroaki 金沢大学, 総合技術部(医), 技術専門職員 (90725227)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | セレノプロテインP / 褐色脂肪組織 / 還元ストレス / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 適応熱産生 / 酸化ストレス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々はこれまでに、2型糖尿病の肝臓で発現が上昇する分泌タンパク質としてセレノプロテインP(SeP)を同定し、過剰なSePが糖尿病をさらに増悪させること、またSePが抗酸化能を介して運動療法の効果を阻害することを報告した(Cell Metab. 2010, Nature Med. 2017)。加えて、褐色脂肪組織(BAT)局所で発現するSePが適応熱産生を抑制することを見いだした。そこで本研究では、SePによるBAT熱産生調節システムのさらなる解明を目的として、BAT局所でのSeP発現制御機構およびSePがBAT分化に及ぼす作用を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated the expression mechanism of selenoprotein P (SeP) in brown adipocytes and the effect of SeP on brown adipocytes differentiation in this study. The current results revealed that: (1) SeP gene expression was rapidly up-regurated after differentiation induction and maintained a high level until the differentiation completed. (2) UCP1 protein levels were decreased in SeP-deficient brown adipocytes significantly. (3) Treatment of the antioxidant N-acetylcysteine to the brown adipocyte precursor cells suppressed their differentiation into brown adipocytes. The current study demonstrated that ether the deficiency of the antioxidant protein SeP and the administration of excess antioxidants suppressed brown adipocyte differentiation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) はその反応性の高さから様々な生体分子を損傷させる悪玉因子と考えられ、特に加齢、疾病に伴う酸化ストレスを抑制することが健康増進効果をもたらすと信じられてきた。一方で古くから低濃度ROSの生理的意義も指摘されており、過剰な抗酸化剤投与は還元ストレスを引き起こす。本研究の結果は、正常な脂肪細胞分化には、多すぎず少なすぎない”適度”な酸化ストレス負荷が刺激として必要であることを示唆する。今後は、脂肪細胞分化を促進/抑制する酸化ストレスの閾値が何処にあるのか探ることで、より詳細に脂肪細胞分化メカニズムが明らかになることが期待される。