| Project/Area Number |
21K08573
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2022-2024) Kanazawa University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Kiyoaki 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 ジェロサイエンス研究センター, 研究員 (80419150)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / 骨粗鬆症 / 2型糖尿病 / 阻害薬スクリーニング / 薬剤スクリーニング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
セレノプロテインP阻害薬スクリーニングにより、骨粗鬆症を伴わない2型糖尿病治療薬の開発を行う。スクリーニングには、マウス初代培養肝臓細胞とiPS誘導ヒト肝臓細胞を用いて、SELENOP遺伝子発現抑制を確認する。さらにマウス個体へも投与し、筋肉および肝臓でのインスリン抵抗性、および骨量を測定する。また、スクリーニングの一部に原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)を用いて、骨量の減少を伴わない骨粗鬆症(骨質の劣化)の検出も行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the risk of osteoporosis and fractures in type 2 diabetes has been recognized, but the detailed causes and mechanisms remain largely unclear. The applicant discovered that one of the causes is selenoprotein P, a selenium transport protein whose gene expression increases in the liver during type 2 diabetes, which suppresses osteoblast differentiation by eliminating reactive oxygen species required for IGF1 signaling through its reducing action, thereby causing osteoporosis and fractures associated with type 2 diabetes. Therefore, the applicant screened selenoprotein P gene expression using existing drugs, their derivatives, and related compounds. As a result, it was revealed that some biguanide compounds suppress selenoprotein P gene expression in liver cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2型糖尿病時における骨粗鬆症及び骨折のリスク増加の原因に、肝臓から分泌されるセレノプロテインPの増加が関連することが判明した。よって、このセレノプロテインPタンパク質を抑制することができれば、新たな骨粗鬆症や骨折治療へのターゲットとなるだけでなく、インスリン/IGF-1抵抗性改善と相まって、糖尿病治療にも貢献することができる。したがって、本研究により見出された、ビグアナイド化合物(セレノプロテインP遺伝子発現抑制薬)は、骨の劣化を起こしにくい、または改善する、2型糖尿病治療薬となる可能性がある。