The roles of branched chain amino acids released from liver endothelial cells in NAFLD and glucose intolerance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI AKIRA  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70253721)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルパイン / NAFLD / 分枝アミノ酸 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝障害 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 分枝鎖アミノ酸 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、カルパインが病態生理学的なアミノ酸産生に関与するとの我々のオリジナルの概念に基づいている。食事や骨格筋由来のアミノ酸が耐糖能に影響をおよぼすことは広く知られているが、肝臓微小環境のアミノ酸組成が病態にいかなる影響をおよぼすか検討された例は少ない。本研究が成就した場合、肝臓微小環境における病態生理学的なアミノ酸制御の実態が解明され、アミノ酸を起点とした糖尿病治療戦略に貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) induced by over eating is an important disease that leads to liver cirrhosis and liver cancer. However, efficient treatment except lifestyle improvement has been established. The current study elucidated that branched chain amino acids released from liver endothelial cells neighboring hepatocytes by the action of calpain protease expressed in liver endothelial cells are taken up by hepatocytes and accelerate lipid accumulation in liver. Base on this novel finding, we propose a novel therapeutic strategy for treatment of NAFLD by targeting calpain and/or a series of signal transduction induced by released branched chain amino acids by calpain action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝障害(NAFLD)は肝硬変や肝がんの誘因となる重要な疾患であるが、生活習慣の改善以外に有効な治療法が確立されていない。本研究は、肝細胞に隣接する肝血管内皮細胞に発現するタンパク分解酵素、カルパインのはたらきにより、分枝アミノ酸が遊離して肝細胞に取り込まれ、脂肪蓄積を促進することを明らかにした。この新知見に基づき、カルパインやそれによって遊離する分枝アミノ酸に由来する一連のシグナルを標的とした新たな薬剤の開発を目指すNAFLD治療戦略の構築が可能になった。