| Project/Area Number |
21K08586
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hino Rumi 大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60451770)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大城 聰 大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30160485)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 甲状腺癌 / 濾胞癌 / 蛍光プローブ / 検出法 / 癌特異的 / 甲状腺 / 癌 / 細胞診 / 癌特異性 / 細胞株 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、先行する研究で甲状腺乳頭癌特異的蛍光プローブを見出し、実際にヒト甲状腺乳頭癌で癌検出において有効性を見出した研究に続く研究である。先行研究で見出した蛍光プローブは、乳頭癌と正常甲状腺を区別できるのみならず、腺腫様甲状腺腫や慢性甲状腺炎などの非腫瘍性疾患とも区別可能である。本研究では、先行研究をさらに大規模な研究に発展させると共に、未検討の細胞診への応用が必要であると判断した。細胞診検査は低侵襲性で、病院や検査センターでは非常に検体数が多い。蛍光プローブ法の判定は容易で、修練が必要な細胞検査士でなくても判定可能であり、検体を採取後すぐに、簡便、迅速に診断が得られ、検査学的意義は高い。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The fluorescent probe method used in this study is cancer-specific, quick, and simple to detect cancer. Previously, we have found fluorescent probes specific to papillary thyroid carcinoma. This time, we will be examining fluorescent probes specific to follicular thyroid carcinoma. We received cooperation from Yamashita Thyroid Hospital for clinical specimens. In order to find a fluorescent probe specific to follicular carcinoma, we examined over 300 types of probes. As a result, we have discoverd the possibility of finding a probe from among the over 300 types of probes that can distinguish between follicular carcinoma, follicular adenoma, and even adenomatous goiter. Diagnosis of follicular carcinoma is extremely difficult not only by tissue diagnosis but also by cytology. Finding a fluorescent probe specific to follicular carcinoma would be of great clinical significance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回、濾胞癌特異的な蛍光プローブを見出すために、300種以上のプローブについて検討を行った結果、濾胞癌と濾胞腺腫、さらに腺腫様甲状腺腫を区別できるようなプローブを見出せる可能性が見えてきた。これまで、濾胞腺腫や腺腫様甲状腺腫と診断されたにも関わらず、骨転移をきたした症例が存在してきた。これは甲状腺濾胞癌の診断が極めて困難で、現状のHematoxylin Eosin (HE) 染色や免疫染色では、濾胞癌と濾胞腺腫、さらに腺腫様甲状腺腫との区別が困難である場合がある。このような甲状腺病理診断の困難な点を濾胞癌特異的蛍光プローブが克服できる可能性があるという意味で極めて臨床病理学的意義は高い。