| Project/Area Number |
21K08597
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
孝橋 賢一 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10529879)
吉丸 耕一朗 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60711190)
松浦 俊治 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10532856)
川久保 尚徳 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90711185)
日野 祐子 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00884438)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Hypoganglionosis / 病理診断基準 / スコアリングシステム / HuC/HuD / CD56 / 腸管神経節細胞僅少症 / Hirschsprung病類縁疾患 / 筋間神経叢 / 神経節 / 神経節細胞 / 腸管運動機能不全 / Hirschsprung病 / 病理診断 / 免疫組織化学染色 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腸管運動機能不全の診断には、病理診断が必須であり、腸管壁内神経叢および神経節細胞に対する評価が必要となる。しかし、基準となる正常範囲の具体的な数値は無く、個々の病理医の経験に委ねられている現状がある。そのため、正常腸管より得られた検体に免疫組織化学染色を行い、神経叢や神経節細胞の大きさや個数を評価および数値化し、簡便かつ客観的な病理診断基準の基礎データを作成する目的でこの研究を計画した。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed objective pathological diagnostic criteria for Isolated Hypoganglionosis (IHG). To this end, using intestinal tissue from pediatric autopsy and IHG cases, we quantified and analyzed morphological characteristics such as the number of myenteric ganglion cells, area of myenteric ganglia, and distance between myenteric ganglia. Based on the results, we developed objective pathologic diagnostic criteria for IHG by using a scoring system. This criterion showed a high degree of diagnostic accuracy and can be useful for diagnosing IHG in clinical practice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IHGは、筋間神経叢における神経節細胞数や神経節サイズの減少などの定量的な組織学的特徴を持つにも関わらず、数値的な病理診断基準はこれまで確立されていなかった。そのため、希少疾患であるにも関わらず、病理医は神経節細胞数や神経節サイズに異常があるかどうかを、各々の経験に基づいて判断せざるを得ず、的確な診断を行うには限界があった。しかし、今回我々が作成した診断基準を用いることで、どの施設においてもIHGの診断を客観的かつ高い精度で行うことができると考えられる。