Development of markers of childhood thyroid cancer recurrence using ctDNA in blood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shinichi Suzuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70235951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩舘 学  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00381393)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsthyroid / endocrinology / 甲状腺癌 / がん関連遺伝子 / DNA抽出 / PCR / デジタルPCR / cーDNA / BRAF変異 / 再発 / 遺伝子診断 / ctDNA
Outline of Research at the Start
小児若年性甲状腺癌の甲状腺葉切除後の再発マーカーの再発であるが、研究対象はすでに再発している成人甲状腺癌も対象とする。研究期間内に血液中circulating tumor DNAのプライマー設計をおこない、成人および小児若年性甲状腺癌の血液中circulating tumor DNAを測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of genome profiling studies in thyroid cancer suggest that genetic abnormalities such as activation of PIK3CA, deletion of tumour suppressor genes (p16 p53) and TERT promoter mutations are associated with differentiation and growth of thyroid cancer, abnormal activation of the RdRP-mediated pathway of TERT, phosphorylation of It was suggested that multifaceted abnormalities such as increased expression and altered localisation of TERT in cancer cells may be associated with thyroid cancer grade, recurrence and prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がん関連遺伝子に着目し、がん関連タンパク発現量の定量化・プロモータ変異の解析、術前の血液に含まれるエクソソーム中のDNAのゲノム解析を行い、甲状腺がんの遺伝子変異を評価し、遺伝子変異、臨床データとがんの悪性度、予後との関連を後方視的に解析を行った。本研究成果から、従来の評価では悪性度の評価が困難である微小がんや侵襲性のがんに対し、術前の遺伝子診断を踏まえての治療方針決定を行えるという臨床応用の可能性が期待される。