Significance of neutrophil extracellular traps in the formation of pre-metastatic niches by exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Yasuharu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60377257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 康成  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10296105)
金丸 理人  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10625544)
北山 丈二  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20251308)
眞田 幸弘  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60406113)
大澤 英之  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60458271)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords好中球細胞外トラップ / エクソソーム / 肺転移 / 腹膜播種 / 好中球 / 癌転移 / 前転移ニッチ / 骨髄前駆細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、癌細胞由来エクソソームが標的臓器を癌細胞自身が生存しやすいような微小環境(前転移ニッチ)に変化させて転移形成させ、転移先での好中球細胞外トラップ(NETs)が循環癌細胞を捕捉し転移促進することも解ってきたが、癌転移におけるエクソソームとNETsの関連性については不明である。本研究では「高転移性癌細胞が出すエクソソームが骨髄前駆細胞の分化を介して好中球のNETs産生を亢進させることで、転移の成立を促進しているのではないか?」という仮説を設定し、その正当性を明らかにする。本研究で、癌細胞由来エクソソームの新機能解明とともに骨髄前駆細胞分化制御による癌転移抑制による分子標的薬開発が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When exosomes were isolated from the culture supernatant of the highly metastatic peritoneal dissemination cell line YTN16P and added to peritoneal exudate neutrophils, the production of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) was significantly increased compared to exosomes derived from the parent cell line YTN16. Furthermore, the density of Cit H3(+) NETs was higher and the number of CD8(+) T cells tended to be lower in the peritoneal dissemination nodules of YTN16P compared to the dissemination foci of the parent cell line.
The number of low density neutrophil (LDN) in the blood of patients who underwent radical colectomy increased significantly immediately after surgery, producing a large amount of NETs and efficiently capturing cancer tumor cells. The proportion of LDN correlated with patient prognosis. LDN was induced in the circulating blood early after surgery and was thought to be related to cancer recurrence via NETs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス胃癌細胞から腹膜播種好転移株を作成し、そのエクソソームが好中球細胞外トラップの産生を促進するという新たな事実を見出した。また、大腸癌患者の末梢血中の低比重好中球(LDN)が術直後に増加し、活発にNETを産生するとともに、その割合が大腸癌の術後再発を予測する新たなバイオマーカーとなりうること、特に、ステージ III の大腸癌患者において、補助化学療法はLDN 高値群の予後を有意に改善させたが、LDN低値群では予後に差を認めなかったことから、大腸癌術後の補助化学療法の適応に関する示唆を与えることができた点で臨床的意義がある。