The development of novel prophylaxis method for IFALD by utilizing DPP4 inhibitor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sueyoshi Ryo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10724172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 世川 修  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (30255682)
古橋 七海  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 後期臨床研修医 (60911914)
山田 進  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20827894)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords短腸症候群 / DPP4阻害薬 / GLP-1 / GLP-2 / IFALD / TGF-β / インクレチン / 肝線維化 / α-SMA染色 / NASH / 肝障害 / 腸管不全関連肝障害 / 敗血症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では糖尿病薬であるDPP4阻害薬を用いて、短腸症候群では罹患率約50%とい言われている腸管不全関連性肝障害(IFALD, 以下IFALD)について検討を行う。DPP4阻害薬は非アルコール性肝炎に対して、肝臓の脂肪沈着を抑制する効能が報告されている。
また、申請者らのこれまでの研究ではDPP4阻害薬の腸管バリア機能の増強を証明しており、IFALDの発症要因として重要な2つの要素(①肝臓の脂肪沈着②敗血症の発症)に対して抑制的効果を呈するものと考えられる。上記の仮説をラットを用いた短腸症候群および中心静脈栄養モデルにて、検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned to investigate for the overcoming IFALD (: intestinal failure associated liver disease), in which is about 30% direct cause of death in SBS (: Short Bowel Syndrome).
We examined it by DPP4-inhibitor oral gavage in the rat SBS model and IFALD model (SBS+total parenteral nutrition). AST was significantly decreased in the DPP4 inhibitor group than in the control group. DPP4-inhibitor cause to the decrease in hepatic lipid accumulation and fibrosis in the IFALD model. For the purpose of elucidation for the mechanism, we examined cytokines and incretins. DPP4-inhibitor may induce the down-regulation of TGF-b from the up-regulation of GLP-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで短腸症候群の治療薬として世界的に認可されている薬剤は皮下注射製剤1剤のみである。小児に対して毎日皮下注射製剤を使用することは日々痛みを伴ってしまう。
また、1バイアル高額な薬剤の費用がかかるため、自ずと高額医療に至ってしまう。経口糖尿病薬であるDPP4阻害薬が短腸症候群に適応された場合には、皮下注射の痛みから解放されるだけでなく、約350分の1の薬価に抑えられる。