Immunoprofiling of donor-specific antibody production by humanized mice and personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NODA TAKAYUKI  愛知医科大学, 大学病院, 薬剤師 (50817088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 研太  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10508881)
小林 孝彰  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70314010)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHLA / ヒト化マウス / B細胞 / B細胞培養 / DSA / レパトア
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫抑制剤の進歩により臓器移植の短期正着率は格段に向上しているが、長期生着については改善傾向にない。特に慢性抗体関連型拒絶反応の早急な対策が求められ、ドナー特異的HLA抗体産生メカニズムの解明と産生B細胞の同定、産生されたDSAの制御法の開発は臨床的に重要な課題となっている。本研究では慢性拒絶反応の早期診断を可能とする移植後のDSAモニタリング法の確立とDSA産生B細胞の同定・制御を目的として、末梢血単核球からのDSA早期検出およびヒト化マウスを用いて体内でのDSA産生B細胞の挙動解析を行い、さらにDSA産生B細胞受容体のレパトア解析から得られる知見をもとに、新たな治療展開を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated an HLA antibody-producing humanized mouse model and analyzed DSA-producing B cells for suppression of chronic antibody type-related rejection. The presence of memory cells was considered important because the same antibodies were detected in the patient cells as in the blood. Furthermore, removal of naive T cells was effective in suppressing the development of GVHD. However, antibody production in healthy human cells is not stable, and a mouse model has not yet been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植における拒絶反応は、主にT細胞が関連する細胞性の拒絶反応と、B細胞が関連する抗体関連型拒絶反応(Antibody-Mediated Rejection: ABMR)の二つが存在する。免疫抑制剤の進歩により細胞性拒絶反応の制御がほぼ可能となった現在、ABMRの克服が臨床的に重要な課題となっている。中でもde novo のドナー特異的抗HLA抗体(Donor Specific HLA Antibody: DSA)産生を引き金とする慢性抗体関連型拒絶反応(Chronic ABMR: CAMR)に対する有効な予防法・治療法は確立されていない。