Etiology and pathogenesis of biliary atresia elucidated by cell death patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hideyuki Sasaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (40438461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 博典  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00723032)
大久保 龍二  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00791865)
橋本 昌俊  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20897954)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胆道閉鎖症 / 予後 / necroptosis / 細胞死 / 病因
Outline of Research at the Start
胆道閉鎖症(以下本症)は新生児期から乳児期早期に閉塞性黄疸を呈する代表的疾患であり、 その原因は未だ不明の難治性疾患である。本研究では本症に認められる炎症性変化の本態を細胞死の観点から検証する。すなわち再生を誘導する炎症・細胞死と組織を破壊する炎症・ 細胞死とのバランスについての検討を最新の細胞死の視点から検証し、細胞死が実際の病態 にどのように結びついていくのかを明らかにする。この研究により細胞死のパターンと実際の病態との関連を明らかにすることで、病因・病態の新たな理解と新規治療法 へ開発へとつながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the association between necroptosis-related factors and clinical factors in a total of 103 cases, including 59 BA liver biopsies at the time of initial surgery, 14 liver explanted for liver transplantation after BA surgery, and 30 liver biopsies at the time of surgery for congenital biliary dilatation (CBD). The expression of TLR3, RIP1, and MLKL was significantly higher in the BA group than in the CBD group. Necroptosis was observed in intrahepatic bile duct epithelial cells in both BA and CBD but not in intrahepatic bile duct epithelial cells in the normal liver of neonates and infants. These results suggest that necroptosis is involved in the pathogenesis of BA. In a clinical study, γGTP showed a negative correlation with D-Bil in the early postoperative period and tended to increase during the period of increased bile excretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だ病因が未解明である胆道閉鎖症の病因・病態におけるネクロプトーシスの関与について検討を行ったことは意義がある。また今回の研究は単にネクロプトーシス関連分子の発現について検討したのみではなく、その臨床経過との比較を行って、一定の知見を得ることができた、という点についても学術的な意義があると考えられる。
胆道閉鎖症は小児において肝移植をようする疾患の代表的な疾患であることより、このような研究を進めることは社会的にも意義深いものである。