Construction of an innovative immunocombined treatment strategy for triple-negative breast cancer by creating a unique gene panel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Naoya  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20336861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄 雅之  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50364063)
藤井 智美  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50623477)
横谷 倫世  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70445055)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 分子サブタイプ / 遺伝子パネル / 免疫療法 / 個別化治療 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌サブタイプ / 免疫不活化経路阻害 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌におけるサブタイプ / TNBC / TNBCの個別化治療 / TNBC の分子サブタイプ / 免疫治療 / 遺伝子パネル作成 / 新規免疫治療標的分子
Outline of Research at the Start
トリプルネガティブ乳癌(TNBC)は,他の乳癌よりも免疫原性が高いことが知られるようになり,免疫不活化経路阻害は,TNBC に対する新たな治療戦略として有望視されている.一方,近年の全ゲノム遺伝子発現プロファイリング解析によって TNBC の分子サブタイプが複数存在することが報告された.本研究では,TNBC におけるこの多様性に着目して,TNBC に対する独自の遺伝子パネルを作成し,各々の分子サブタイプてで効果が期待できる薬剤を新たな免疫不活化阻害分子(分子X)と共に用いるといった免疫療法を主軸においた新たなTNBC の個別化治療の礎を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish the foundation for a novel "personalized therapy" for triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) by focusing on its diversity. We created a unique gene panel for TNBC and initiated research with the main focus on immunotherapy, utilizing a combination of novel immunoinhibitory molecules (referred to as molecule X) and drugs with expected efficacy in each molecular subtype. We identified the potential of CD200 and CD155 as molecule X and verified the in vivo anti-tumor effects of CD200 and CD155 inhibition using human breast cancer cell lines. Additionally, we conducted verification of the in vivo anti-tumor effects of CD200 and CD155 inhibition using mouse breast cancer cell lines and investigated their role in specific immune induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリプルネガティブ乳癌(TNBC)の定義として,HER2陰性,ホルモン受容体陰性の乳癌を全てTNBCと括られている点に大きな問題がある.実はTNBCは多様な癌種が含まれているため,従来の一通りの治療法では対処できない.そのためTNBCの多様性に着目し,TNBC内の分子サブタイプ別に分類するため独自の遺伝子パネルを作成し,各々の分子サブタイプで効果が期待できる薬剤を新たな免疫不活化阻害分子 (分子X)と共に用いるといった研究を開始した.本研究は未だ進行中であるが,免疫療法を主軸においた新たなTNBCの「個別化治療」の礎を構築することを目的としたことに学術的意義や社会的意義がある.