Monitoring of immune response after face transplantation in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Miwa  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (90329699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡野 慎士  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (10380429)
田中 芳彦  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00398083)
鍛治屋 浩  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (80177378)
梨井 康  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 移植免疫研究室, 室長 (60321890)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複合組織移植 / マウス / 拒絶反応 / 顔面移植 / 免疫寛容
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚、筋肉、骨、血管など複数の組織を移植片とする複合組織移植は、術後の各移植組織における免疫反応の詳細が未だ明らかでないため、免疫抑制剤を用いた拒絶反応の管理は未だ暗中模索の状態にある。本研究では、マウス顔面複合組織移植モデルを用いて複合組織移植後の基礎的免疫学知見の確立と拒絶応答に対する治療効果を指標とした複合組織移植片全体の免疫病理学的拒絶スコアの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Features and mechanisms of acute or chronic rejection hasn’t been fully elucidated in vascularized composite allotransplantation (VCA). It is an urgent task that an establishment of a reliable criteria for a diagnosis and a control the rejection response in VCA.
To evaluate the unique VCA rejection features in each of the component tissues of the graft, we established a model of facial transplantation, one of VCA, using mice, which have abundant immunological experimental tools for detailed analysis of immune responses to VCA grafts and the histological change was tracked overtime. This model can be useful for elucidating the features and mechanisms of an acute and a chronic rejection, and establishing tolerance induction methods or VCA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床における複合組織移植後の拒絶反応の判定は現在のところ暗中模索であり、移植後の免疫応答の正確な判定及びバイオマーカーの開発は急務であることから、動物実験モデルを用いた前臨床的な免疫病理学的解析が有用である。そこで本研究では、様々な免疫学的解析が可能な実験動物であるマウスを使用して複合組織移植の一つである顔面組織移植手技を確立した。このマウスモデルを用いてさらに解析を進めることで得られる免疫反応の詳細な情報は、今後の顔面移植を含めた複合組織移植の診断基準、治療方針、予後の改善に大きく貢献すると期待される。