Development of photothermal therapy for intractable lymphatic associated disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masataka  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, リサーチアソシエイト (10626766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守本 祐司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生理学, 教授 (10449069)
藤野 明浩  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50306726)
梅澤 明弘  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, 部長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光温熱療法 / ICG / リンパ管奇形 / 難治性リンパ管疾患 / 光吸収剤 / 光温熱効果
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性リンパ管疾患(嚢胞性リンパ管奇形、Klippel-Trenaunay症候群(KTS))内の異常拡張したリンパ嚢胞病変に対する生物学的特性に基づいた新規治療法の開発を目的とする。病変内に光吸収剤を直接投与すると、拡張したリンパ管嚢胞及びその内皮細胞に薬剤が取り込まれる。そこへ近赤外光を照射すると光温熱効果により異常リンパ管内皮細胞を選択的に障害し、病変の直接的な治療となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used human lymphangioma-derived lymphatic endothelial cells (LECs) and irradiated them with near-infrared light at 808 nm after confirming ICG uptake; ICG was incorporated into LECs, and morphologically cell death was observed only when NIR light was irradiated. We then examined the kinetics of ICG when administered locally into the lesion in patients with lymphangioma in clinical practice. In all cases, ICG diffused throughout the lesion and remained within the lesion, with particular uptake by lymphatic endothelial cells. Finally, in an experiment using a mouse model of lymphangioma, irradiation with near-infrared light the day after ICG was administered into lymphangioma cysts significantly reduced cyst size in the ICG-treated group compared to controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行では良い治療法がない難治性のリンパ管奇形は、良性疾患ではあるが、生涯に渡って機能的・整容的・感染や出血症状などの様々な問題を引き起こすことから新規治療法の開発が望まれる。従来とは全く異なる物理的な温熱治療を用いて根治へ導く方法である光温熱治療を試みた。その際に、光温熱作用の増感剤となるICGは、リンパ管奇形特有のリンパ動態を利用することでドラッグデリバリーができる。また集積した病変部へ近赤外光を照射することで病変特異的に治療が可能となる。これらの可能性をモデルマウスを用いて示すことができた。従来とは異なるタイプの全く新しい新規治療法の可能性を探っていくことが可能となった。