Establishment of a novel treatment for pediatric liver tumor using liposomal formulated indocyanine green derivative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Shugo  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60436417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱木 知郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00375776)
菅波 晃子  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (10527922)
田村 裕  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50263174)
照井 慶太  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (70375773)
中田 光政  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 主任医長 (90375775)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光線力学的治療 / インドシアニングリーン / リポソーム / 肝腫瘍 / インドシアニングリーン修飾リポソーム / 光免疫誘導治療 / 肝芽腫 / ベツリン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、肝芽腫を含む小児肝がんに対する新たな治療戦略として、インドシアニングリーン修飾リポソーム(LP-iDOPE)を用いた光免疫誘導治療に加え、LP-iDOPEに抗腫瘍薬の内包やリポソーム膜へのアポトーシス誘導物質の導入を組み合わせた「がん複合免疫療法」を創生し、トランスレーショナルリサーチの更なる展開を目指した研究を行い、前臨床試験への礎を確立することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A significant decrease in the number of viable cells was observed in the MTT assay in cells that had been irradiated with ICG-Lipo and subjected to PDT using near-infrared light. In addition, ICG-Lipo injected into a mouse subcutaneous tumor model and irradiated with near-infrared light showed a marked inhibition of tumor growth. Furthermore, when low-dose CDDP was included in ICG-Lipo, the tumor growth inhibitory effect was even stronger than that in the ICG-Lipo group. However, the tumor growth inhibitory effect in the group simply treated with a mixture of ICG-Lipo and low-dose CDDP was not significantly different from that in the group treated with ICG-Lipo alone. These results suggest that the inclusion of CDDP in ICG-Lipo can effectively inhibit tumor growth even at low doses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により肝腫瘍におけるICG-Lipoを用いた光線力学的治療の有効性が確認された。さらにICG-Lipoに抗腫瘍薬であるシスプラチンを内包することで、低用量の抗腫瘍薬による最大効果・最小副作用の実現が達成され、光免疫治療の分野に新たな道を拓くことが期待された。