Analysis of a biological significance of PTPN3 expressed on dendritic cells for development of a new cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Takashi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90291517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 秀哉  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
三好 圭  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70755272)
永見 雅代 (梅林雅代)  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80792209)
永井 俊太郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90755240)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPTPN3 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / リンパ球活性化 / 抗原提示能 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 新規がん免疫治療開発 / チロシンキナーゼ脱リン酸化酵素 / CD8T細胞 / 活性化リンパ球 / 癌免疫治療 / CD4T細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ球 / CD80 / CD86 / IFN-gamma / グランザイムB / 捕捉能 / リンパ球 / 遊走能 / 癌組織浸潤リンパ球 / 細胞傷害性リンパ球
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、活性化リンパ球で発現亢進するチロシン脱リン酸化酵素:protein tyrosine phosphatase non-receptor type3 (PTPN3)が新たな免疫チェックポイント分子である可能性を見出した。一方、リンパ球への抗原提示に極めて重要な抗原提示細胞である樹状細胞の機能評価は免疫治療を開発する上で重要であるが、PTPN3分子が樹状細胞でどのような役割を持つかは分かっていない。本研究では「樹状細胞におけるPTPN3の生物学的意義を解析し、PTPN3抑制治療が樹状細胞機能も活性化できる新たな癌免疫治療となり得るか検証する」ことを主目的として研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that the inhibition of protein tyrosine phosphatase non-receptor type3 (PTPN3) increased the expression of CD80, CCR7 and IL-12 secretion of dendritic cells (DCs) that play pivotal role for antigen presentation to lymphocytes. In the therapy experiment using immunosuppressive mice, tumor volume of the mice administrated lymphocytes stimulated by PTPN3-inhibited DCs was significantly lower than that of control. In addition, activation of DCs by PTPN3 inhibition may be via MAPK pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、我々が先の研究で新たな免疫チェックポイント分子として見出したPTPN3分子の発現を免疫細胞(リンパ球、樹状細胞)において抑制することで、リンパ球が活性化する(増殖、遊走、細胞傷害活性)のみならず、抗原提示細胞である樹状細胞のリンパ球増殖刺激能も亢進することが分かった。したがって、PTPN3を抑制する治療は、既存の免疫治療の効果増強のみならず、新たながん免疫治療となり得ることが示唆された。