Development of new surgical materials preventing tissue damages caused by pancreatic juice leakage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishizawa Takeaki  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10422312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 大知  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50447421)
長谷川 潔  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20292906)
長田 梨比人  埼玉医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00815706)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵液漏 / 消化酵素 / 手術合併症 / 膵切除 / 医療材料 / 術中蛍光イメージング / 膵癌 / 蛍光イメージング / 膵液瘻 / 合併症 / 膵液
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、膵液漏を①「見る」、②「防ぐ」、および膵液漏から③「守る」技術により、膵液漏の発生率低減と重症合併症への進展を回避する方策を構想してきた。本研究では、上記②、③を実現する技術の開発に取り組む。具体的には、プロテアーゼ阻害剤とアルカリ性中和剤の徐放材として機能するナノ粒子をハイドロゲルに封入し、膵液活性の緩衝作用を持つ組織癒着材を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, fluid samples obtained from patients after pancreatic resections were applied to the swine carotid artery. As a result, highest histological damages on the arterial wall were observed when patients' pancreatic juice was applied with intestinal fluid. Second, digestive enzyme solutions were applied onto the carotid artery. Then, trypsin and chymotrypsin were associated with thinning of the media, and trypsin and elastase affected on nuclear degeneration. Finally, mixture of patients' pancreatic juice and intestinal fluid was applied to the carotid artery after adding trypsin inhibitor, leading to prevention of tissue damages. In subsequent studies, we will create high polymer compound enabling sustained release of trypsin inhibitor to be placed on the vessel surfaces during pancreatic surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術後に膵液漏が起きると、組織障害により血管が破綻し致死的な出血が起こる。本研究は、膵液が腸液と混合して活性化したtrypsinが、動脈の中膜を菲薄化させ、平滑筋の核を変性させるというメカニズムを解明した。Trypsinの阻害剤を添加すると血管障害が回避されるため、阻害剤を徐放する医療材料で手術中に血管壁を被覆すれば、膵液漏に伴う出血を予防でき、手術の安全性が大幅に向上する可能性がある。