Biomarker-based manufacture of MAGE-A4/CAR-T cell in immunotherapy for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Shinichi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (80194695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮原 慶裕  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 産学官連携講座教授 (10582083)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食道癌 / CAR-T療法 / がん免疫療法 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、食道癌の約50%に発現するMAGE-A4抗原を標的とするCAR-T療法の開発のために、既に臨床試験で細胞輸注されたTCR遺伝子導入T細胞の形質解析、遺伝子発現、代謝物質の網羅的解析を行い、臨床試験の情報(有害事象、臨床効果、等)に関連するバイオマーカーの抽出を行う。特定したバイオマーカーに基づいてCAR-T細胞製造でのT細胞培養法の適正化を行い、最適化CAR-T細胞を作製し、MAGE-A4発現食道癌細胞株の担癌免疫不全NOGマウスモデルにおける抗腫瘍反応を評価し、また、ヒトCEAトランスジェニックマウスモデルにおいて安全性(サイトカイン放出症候群、等)を評価するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to develop a CAR-T therapy targeting the MAGE-A4 antigen, which is expressed in approximately 50% of esophageal cancers, we comprehensively analyzed the trait analysis, gene expression, and metabolites of TCR transgenic T cells already infused in clinical trials, and biomarkers related to clinical trial information (adverse events, clinical efficacy) Cytokine release syndrome (CRS), clinical efficacy and immunocytological analysis of manufactured TCR-T cells and post-infusion peripheral blood TCR-T cells were performed using clinical specimens in which NY-ESO-1/TCR-T cell infusion was performed and stored under consent.
Heterogeneous T cell marker expression of manufactured TCR-T cells was observed in the analysis of T cell products of post-infusion specimens and their peripheral blood samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CAR-T細胞療法が急性白血病、悪性リンパ腫、多発性骨髄腫で実用化されて、治療効果を発揮しているが、固形腫瘍(癌、肉腫)に対するT細胞療法は未だ実用化されていない。本研究は難治性固形腫瘍である再発・転移食道癌に対するCAR-T細胞療法への実用化を目指す基盤研究であり、製造するT細胞の適切化が可能となる研究成果であり、臨床試験の計画が明確となった。
標的抗原であるMAGE-A4の腫瘍組織での検出法が確立され、治療対象の適切化がなされた。
本研究の成果を踏まえて、実用化を目指す治験の実施が開始された。