The mechanism of promoting remote metastasis by exosome derived from pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hori Yuichi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80248004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 一也  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (50335353)
三好 真琴  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (50433389)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵臓がん / エクソソーム / 遠隔転移 / 転移 / 上皮間葉転換 / 内皮間葉転換 / 膵臓癌
Outline of Research at the Start
研究の概要は膵癌細胞の遠隔転移機構を明らかにして新規治療法を創出することである。我々は正常膵幹細胞やヒト膵癌細胞が幹細胞マーカーCD133を発現することを示した 。また、既存の抗がん剤に耐性の膵癌患者から20種類のCD133陽性膵癌幹細胞株を樹立し、細胞外基質を再構築することで自己複製能を獲得することを示した。また、この細胞株をマウスに移植した腫瘍でも抗がん剤耐性を持つことを示した。本研究では、我々が樹立した①ヒト膵癌幹細胞株と②マウス人工膵癌幹細胞株由来のエクソソームが肝臓や肺で微小環境を構成する機構を解明し、新規治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall concept of the research is to clarify the mechanism of distant metastasis of pancreatic cancer cells and to create novel therapeutic strategies. Pancreatic cancer has the poorest prognosis among solid tumors, with a 5-year survival rate of less than 10%, and distant metastasis and local invasion determine the prognosis. In this study, we aim to elucidate the molecular mechanism of early distant metastasis by focusing on exosomes secreted by pancreatic cancer cells. We have already established 10 different pancreatic cancer stem cell lines from pancreatic cancer patients resistant to the anticancer drug gemcitabine (GEM). We have also generated mouse engineered pancreatic cancer stem cell lines by transferring oncogenes into CD133-positive mouse pancreatic tissue stem cells. We will elucidate the molecular mechanisms of the early stages of metastasis using exosomes derived from the human and mouse pancreatic cancer stem cell lines we established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓がんは臓器別死亡数の第4位にあり、早期診断が困難で予後不良の疾患であり、発見時には多くの症例ですでに遠隔転移や癌性腹膜炎を伴っている。予後を左右する遠隔転移の病態解明や新しい治療法の開発が急務である。最近、がん細胞が細胞間コミュニケーションをはかるツールとして細胞が分泌するエクソソームが注目されている。本研究では、我々が樹立したヒトやマウスの膵臓がん細胞由来のエクソソームが初期の転移にどのように関与するのかを明らかにした。