Elucidation the mechanism between western diet and carcinogenesis via gut microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Arima Kota  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (10792616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石本 崇胤  熊本大学, 病院, 特任教授 (00594889)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / コリバクチン産生大腸菌 / 大腸癌 / 西洋型食生活 / microbiome / 大腸がん
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト腸内細菌叢の総重量は肝臓に匹敵し、免疫や代謝など様々な影響を及ぼすことから1つの臓器とも例えられる。ヒト寄生細菌の9割は大腸内に生息しており、直接細菌と接することから悪性腫瘍の中でも大腸癌と強く関連することが示唆されている。また腸内細菌叢は食事やライフスタイルとも密接に関連しており、交絡因子が多数存在することから、詳細な解析には食生活や嗜好品などを含む包括的なデータベースが必要となる。本研究の目的は、大腸癌の危険因子として知られる西洋型食生活が腸内細菌叢を介して大腸癌発癌および進展に与える影響について大規模コホート研究を用いて検証し、そのメカニズムを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that the association of western-style diet (rich in red and processed meat) with colorectal cancer incidence might be stronger for tumors containing higher amounts of pks+ E. coli.
The association of the western diet score with colorectal cancer incidence was stronger for tumors containing higher levels of pks+ E. coli. Multivariable-adjusted hazard ratios for the highest tertile of the western diet score were 3.45 for pks+ E. coli-high tumors, 1.22 for pks+ E. coli-low tumors, and 1.10 for pks+ E. coli-negative tumors. We have found that the association of western diet with colorectal cancer incidence is stronger for tumors containing higher amounts of pks+ E. coli. Our findings provide evidence supporting the role of the gut microbiota in mediating the pathogenic link between diet and colorectal cancer. This study also underscores the importance of diet as a modifiable factor that may contribute to cancer prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤身肉や高脂肪食を中心とした食事である西洋型食生活が特定の細菌・毒素を介して明らかに大腸がんの発癌リスクを高めることが示唆された。医療費および薬剤費が年々膨大となる本邦において、予防医療は今後益々重要になる研究分野の一つである。食生活による大腸癌発癌リスク著増を示す当研究は、国民に対して食生活において警鐘を鳴らす一報となり、また癌研究においては腸内細菌叢と大腸癌発癌におけるメカニズム解明の一助となると思われる。