Project/Area Number |
21K08687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬場 祥史 熊本大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (20599708)
原田 和人 熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (70608869)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 消化器癌 / がん代謝 / 腫瘍免疫 / マイクロバイオーム / ドラッグリポジショニング / 既存薬再開発 / 腫瘍微小環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の新薬開発費用の高騰を受けるように、ドラッグリポジショニング(既存薬再開発)への注目が高まっている。本研究では、日米(熊本大学消化器外科学・Brigham and Women’s Hospital, USA)の消化器癌データベースを対象に、がん代謝・腫瘍免疫・マイクロバイオームを標的とした新規治療法・癌予防法をドラッグリポジショニング(Drug repositioning, 既存薬再開発)により開発することである。更にin vitroによる機能解析を行う事で、治療薬ががん代謝、腫瘍免疫、マイクロバイオームに与える機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported that Fusobacterium nucleatum in esophageal cancer tissues shows an inverse correlation with lymphocyte infiltration around the tumor cells (Br J Cancer 2023). Also, we reported that pre-treatment abdominal circumference significantly correlates with treatment effectiveness in cases of advanced or recurrent esophageal cancer treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors (Ann Surg Oncol 2024). The prognostic impact by lactobacillus preparation and COX-2 inhibitors in patients with advanced or recurrent esophageal cancer treated with single-agent ICI therapy (N=73) was investigated, but no significant results were observed, possibly due to the small number of cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食道癌において腫瘍内Fusobacterium nucleatum が宿主の腫瘍免疫抑制に寄与する可能性を示した。抗生物質による腸内細菌変化が免疫低下の改善に寄与することが期待できる。 進行・再発食道癌において、治療前の栄養状態が治療効果に寄与する可能性が示唆されたため、治療前の栄養状態改善が治療効果促進に寄与する事が期待できる。 酪酸菌製剤およびCOX-2阻害薬の内服による長期予後への影響は本研究では検討不十分の可能性があるため、今後症例数を増やし再検討する必要がある。