Functional analysis of voltage-gated potassium channels in pancreatic cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Harada Kyouichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80804822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大辻 英吾  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20244600)
塩崎 敦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40568086)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / 癌幹細胞 / イオンチャネル / 膵臓外科学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、様々なイオン輸送体が癌細胞機能を制御することが知られている。本研究では、膵癌における電位依存性K+チャネル(voltage-gated potassium channel: VGKC)の発現機能解析を行うとともに、"癌幹細胞特異的に発現したVGKCの制御により、膵癌の進展が抑制できる" という実験仮説の検証を行う。その結果から、癌幹細胞内イオン濃度変化を介した新たな腫瘍形成メカニズムを解明し、VGKC阻害薬である4-アミノピリジンを応用した、膵癌に対する斬新な治療概念の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells exhibiting strong ALDH1A1 activity were isolated from PK59 pancreatic cancer cells by cell sorting, and cancer stem cells (CSCs) were generated with the sphere formation assay. Microarray analysis revealed voltage-gated potassium channels were upregulated in CSCs, and its inhibitor 4-Aminopyridine effectively decreased the number of tumorspheres. An immunohistochemical analysis revealed a relationship between strong KCNB1 expression and a poor prognosis in esophageal cancer. In KYSE70 and TE5 cells, KCNB1 depletion with siRNA suppressed cell proliferation, cell cycle progression, and invasion/migration, and induced apoptosis. The results of the microarray analysis showed that the expressions of Ephrin receptor signaling related genes were changed in KCNB1-depleted cells. These results provide an insight into the role of KCNB1 as a biomarker, and that its specific inhibitor, 4-Aminopyridine, has potential as a targeted therapeutic agent against digestive cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
KCNB1、KCNC1、KCND1等のVGKCが膵癌幹細胞において高発現し、その阻害剤である4-アミノピリジンが癌幹細胞特異的に抑制効果を示すことを新たに見出した。4-アミノピリジンは多発性硬化症の治療薬として臨床で用いられている薬剤であり、その抗腫瘍効果を明らかにしたことの社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。また、KCNB1のEphrin receptor signalingを介する新たな腫瘍進展制御機構や、予後因子としての意義を明らかにし、バイオマーカーや治療標的としての可能性を示した。