Development of new synchronized chemotherapy by controlling exercise therapy stress and drug transporter expression vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ken-ichi Okada  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50407988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学長特命教員(特別顧問) (20191190)
幸田 剣  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20433352)
川井 学  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40398459)
廣野 誠子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60468288)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動ストレス / 概日周期 / 時計遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌に対する外科的切除と補助化学療法の効果を最大限に引き出すために,運動療法そのものがもつ直接的抗腫瘍効果と癌細胞における薬物輸送体群の発現を制御・同期化させる新規治療のメカニズムを分子生物学的に解明・構築することが本研究の目的である.
近年,運動療法がエピネフリン・IL-6に依存性のNK(Natural Killer)細胞の動員・再分配を促して癌の進行と再発を著明に抑制することが動物実験で証明された.申請者グループはこの現象を担癌患者の運動療法においても再現・確認した.そこで運動療法ストレスの抗腫瘍効果と癌細胞における薬物輸送体群の発現をシンクロナイズドさせた新規膵癌補助化学療法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a prospective single-center phase II trial which aimed to examine whether a supervised exercise therapy for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) improved the completion rate of S-1 adjuvant chemotherapy . Forty-three patients were included in the study. The completion rate of S-1 therapy, the primary endpoint, was 93%, which exceeded the threshold completion rate of 53% (P <0.001). Regarding frailty status, there was significant decrease in the Kihon checklist score (P = 0.002) and significant increase in G8 questionnaire score (P < 0.001), indicating that exercise therapy reduced frailty. The differences between before/after therapy of mean muscle mass, mean body fat mass, and mean body fat percentage were 1.52 (P < 0.001), -1.18 (P = 0.007), and -2.47 (P < 0.001), respectively. Adjuvant chemotherapy combined with supervised exercise therapy for PDAC was confirmed to improve the completion rate of S-1 adjuvant chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年新規抗癌剤治療の導入・応用が進む中,既存治療もその効果を最大限に引き出すことが求められている.本研究は,能動的に担癌患者生体・腫瘍環境を変化させ,運動療法ストレスの抗腫瘍効果と化学療法を同期化させるという新しい発想に基づく.この方法により,術後高率に転移・再発を認める膵癌に対し,既存治療の効果を飛躍的に引き出そうとする斬新性があり,新規集学的治療が確立しうる.能動的に担癌患者の生体反応を変えて利用することで,難治癌の膵癌治療成績を革命的に変えるBreakthroughとなりえると考える.この新規療法が確立されれば、他臓器癌治療にも応用可能な,さきがけ治療となり得る.