000
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toru  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70645796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 聡  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50322813)
平岡 圭  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (10719587)
YANG JAY  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員教授 (60897619)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / CA19-9 / DNAアプタマー
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞表面糖鎖抗原CA19-9を標的とし膵癌細胞にsiRNA を選択的に導入する共有結合DNAアプタマーを開発し、K-rasG12D 遺伝子およびfibulin-3 遺伝子発現を抑制し、膵癌増殖抑制効果を検討する。①CA19-9選択的に細胞内に核酸を取り込むことが可能な共有結合DNAアプタマーの作成、②CA19-9を標的としたDNAアプタマーとsiRNAを結合したDNA aptamer-siRNAによる、K-rasG12Dおよびfibulin-3 遺伝子発現抑制実験、①②を組み合わせた共有結合DNAアプタマー-siを用い、ヒト膵癌同所移植モデルマウスによる前臨床試験を施行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a covalent DNA aptamer targeting CA19-9, but the heterogeneity of the carbohydrate antigen made it difficult to investigate. Therefore, we targeted the MUC1 variant (MUC1/Y), confirmed its expression in pancreatic cancer cells, and used the previously reported MUC1/Y aptamer (S11b). S11b showed uptake in response to MUC1/Y expression. Next, we constructed a DNA aptamer-siRNA that combined S11b and siRNA to suppress K-ras, but it did not show sufficient effects. Considering the possibility that the unmodified aptamer was digested by nuclease and its effect was unstable, we tried various modifications. However, covalent modification itself could not be confirmed, and PS modification showed nonspecific effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は細胞表面分子を標識とし、選択的なDNAアプタマーによる癌細胞への核酸阻害剤の取り込みによる新規治療薬開発である。MUC1/Yが膵癌細胞に特異的に発現していることが確認され、またMUC1/Yに対するアプタマーにより細胞内への取り込みが可能であることを確認できた。残念ながらその不安定性から細胞増殖抑制には至らなかったが、DNAアプタマーの不安定性や、PS修飾が非特異的に細胞障害を引き起こすこと、共有結合修飾の適切な評価方法が必要など、問題点が明らかとなった。また本アプローチは癌表面マーカーの選択や発現抑制遺伝子の選択など幅広い可能性があり、今後の治療薬開発の可能性を広げた。