Role of LINC01534 in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Momoko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50835246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥崎 大介  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00346131)
山本 浩文  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸癌 / lnc RNA / LINC01534 / ERストレス / 癌幹細胞 / プロテアソーム / 小胞体ストレス反応 / LncRNA01534 / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
LncRNAはホメオスタシスの維持や癌細胞の生存において重要な機構であるが、小胞体ストレス応答とlncRNAの関わりは、未だ殆ど解明されていない。我々はプロテアソーム活性が極度に抑制された細胞でLINC01534が特異的に高発現することを発見した。独自の臨床検体とpublic データベースにおいて、LINC01534の高発現は大腸癌の予後不良と密接に関わることが明らかとなった。今後、LINC01534が、小胞体ストレス応答の制御を介して、大腸癌進展に関わるメカニズムの全貌を明らかにし、次世代のノンコーディングRNAを標的とした新たな治療開発につなげることを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent research has revealed that long non-coding RNA plays a crucial role in various human vital activity. However, only little is known about its association with cancers. With LINC01534, there is only one report on rheumatoid disease and we not aware any reports on cancers. In addition, it is reported that ER stress response and cancer stemness are inversely regulated in colonic mucosa as well as colorectal cancer, but underlying mechanism is not uncovered. This study for the first time revealed that LINC01534 may be a key molecule that inversely regulates ER stress response and cancer stemness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LINC01534は大腸癌の癌細胞で発現しており予後不良因子となることが分かった。組織切片上で発現レベルを可視化することができるので、病理検査の参考所見などで活用できる可能性がある。また癌幹細胞性を維持ないしは増強する働きがあることが分かったので、治療標的としても興味深い知見が得られた。日本では大腸癌の死亡数が伸びていることを考えると、本研究の結果は、医学的、社会的な意義があると考える。